Tuesday, June 18, 2019

UFC: Dana White's Contender Series Results






The first installment of this season's Contender Series took place June 18th from UFC Apex in Las Vegas, Nevada. In women's action Hannah Goldy scored a victory over Kali Robbins. The story of the fight was Goldy landing the harder strikes more often than her opponent, landing nice combos and then getting out of the way before Robbins could answer and in the end all three judges gave the bout to Goldy. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Heavyweight: Yorgan De Castro (5-0) defeated Alton Meeks (3-1) via TKO at 4:45 of Round 1.

2. Featherweight: Brendan Loughnane (17-3) defeated Bill Algeo (12-4) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Loughnane.

3. Strawweight: Hannah Goldy (5-0) defeated Kali Robbins (6-3) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-26). We scored it 30-27 Goldy.

4. Middleweight: Punahele Soriano (6-0) defeated Jamie Pickett (9-4) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-26). We scored it 30-27 Soriano.

Knockout of the Night: Yorgan De Castro

Fight of the Night: Brendan Loughnane vs Bill Algeo

Saturday, June 15, 2019

CFFC 76: Santella vs Morera Results






CFFC 76 took place June 14th from Parx Casino in Bensalem, Pennsylvania. In women's action Jamie Colleen took a decision from Marcela Aguiar in an exciting fight. The bout was even after two rounds but round three, Colleen took control and sealed the win. Also, Erin Blanchfield had little trouble defeating Gabrielle Gulfin. After a clinch on the cage, Blanchfield got a nice throw and easily into side control and kept it there till she got the Americana for the finish. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Amateur Welterweight: Christian Stackhouse (1-0) defeated David Romano (1-1) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Stackhouse.

2. Amateur Bantamweight: Felipe Ramirez (1-3) defeated Chris Notte (1-2) via Split Decision (28-29/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Notte.

3. Amateur 172LB Catch Weight: Tommy Majeski (3-1) defeated Bob Mosley (1-1) via Tapout (Triangle Choke) at :47 of Round 1.

4. Amateur Middleweight: Miles Lee (3-0) defeated Michael Travis (1-2) via Tapout (Kimura) at 1:24 of Round 2.

5. Amateur Heavyweight: Hamdy Abdelwahab (1-0) defeated Greg Velasco (3-1) via Split Decision (28-29/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Abdelwahab.

6. Flyweight: Federico Flores (1-0) defeated David Juliano (0-2) via TKO at :38 of Round 1.

7. Flyweight: Jon Arce (1-0) defeated Dillon Cox (0-1) via Tapout (Arm Triangle) at 4:42 of Round 3.

8. Flyweight: Erin Blanchfield (4-1) defeated Gabrielle Gulfin (2-1) via Tapout (Americana) at 3:20 of Round 1.

9. Strawweight: Jamie Colleen (5-3) defeated Marcela Aguiar (2-3) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Colleen.

10. Welterweight: Jeremiah Wells (7-2-1) defeated Mumia Abu Dey Ali (3-2) via KO at :22 of Round 1.

11. Flyweight Title: Sean Santella (22-7-1) defeated Andre Barquero Morera (6-2) via Unanimous Decision (40-36/40-35/40-35). We scored it 40-36 Santella.

Submission of the Night: Jon Arce

Knockout of the Night: Jeremiah Wells

Fight of the Night: Jamie Colleen vs Marcela Aguiar

Bellator 222: MacDonald vs Gracie Results






Bellator 222 took place June 14th from Madison Square Garden in New York, New York. In women's action Taylor Turner defeated boxing World Champ Heather Hardy. Turner got the takedown quick and Hardy showed an inability to do anything to get off the ground. Turner wasn't landing powerful shots but continued landing punches and the accumulation was too much and the ref stopped it. Also Lindsey VanZandt defeated Rena Kubota in round one. Kubota landed some hard punches in the beginning but seemed to get a bit lazy and VanZandt seized the moment and got a clinch and then her back and put her to sleep. Also Valerie Loureda remained unbeaten taking a decision from Larkyn Dasch. Dasch showed heart continuing to march forward but Loureda was just too much for her. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Middleweight: Phil Hawes (5-2) defeated Michael Wilcox (6-4) via TKO at 5:00 of Round 1.

2. Lightweight: Marcus Surin (6-1) defeated Nekruz Mirkhojaev (4-3) via Split Decision (30-27/27-29/29-27). We scored it 29-28 Surin.

3. Welterweight: Robson Gracie Jr. (2-0) defeated Oscare Vera (0-1) via Tapout (Armbar) at 3:15 of Round 1.

4. Bantamweight: Mike Kimbel (3-1) defeated Sebastian Ruiz (2-3) via Split Decision (30-27/28-29/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Kimbel.

5. 180LB Catch Weight: Haim Gozali (11-6) defeated Gustavo Wurlitzer (22-23) via Tapout (Triangle Choke) at 4:02 of Round 1.

6. 112LB Catch Weight: Lindsey VanZandt (6-1) defeated Rena Kubota (8-3) via Technical Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:04 of Round 1.

7. Flyweight: Valerie Loureda (2-0) defeated Larky Dasch (0-2) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Loureda.

8. Featherweight: Adam Borics (13-0) defeated Aaron Pico (4-3) via KO at 3:50 of Round 2.

9. 128LB Catch Weight: Taylor Turner (4-5) defeated Heather Hardy (2-2) via TKO at 3:53 of Round 1.

10. Featherweight: John Beneduce (3-2) defeated Kenny Rivera (2-2) via Unanimous Decision (30-26/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Beneduce.

11. 165LB Catch Weight: Kastriot Xhema (3-3) defeated Whitney Jean Francois (2-7-1) via TKO at 3:17 of Round 2.

12. Bantamweight Title: Kyoji Horiguchi (28-2) defeated Darrion Caldwell (13-3) via Unanimous Decision (48-47/49-46-/49-46). We scored it 49-46 Horiguchi.

13. Featherweight: Juan Archuleta (23-1) defeated Eduardo Dantas (21-7) via KO at 4:59 of Round 2.

14. Bantamweight: Patrick Mix (11-0) defeated Ricky Bandejas (11-3) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:06 of Round 1.

15. 175LB Catch Weight: Dillon Danis (2-0) defeated Max Humphrey (3-3) via Tapout (Armbar) at 4:28 of Round 1.

16. Light Heavyweight: Lyoto Machida (26-8) defeated Chael Sonnen (30-17-1) via TKO at :22 of Round 2.

17. Welterweight Title: Rory MacDonald (21-5-1) defeated Neiman Gracie (9-1) via Unanimous Decision (49-46/48-47/48-47). We scored it 48-47 MacDonald.

Submission of the Night: Patrick Mix

Knockout of the Night: Juan Archuleta

Fight of the Night: Mike Kimbel vs Sebastian Ruiz

Tuesday, June 11, 2019

Absolute Muay Thai 026: Lumpinee Results

Absolute Muay Thai was back June 11th from Lumpinee. In the Main Event Kongklai Ennymuaythai scored a bit of an upset with a third round knockout of Kongnapa Simongkon. Ennymuaythai controlled the bout from the beginning, coming forward and landing hard shots before getting the knockout. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. 115LBS: Phetjing Lookbaanmai (51-13-2) defeated Phetboonmee Kietpanthamit (60-20-1) via Decision. We scored it 49-46 Lookbaanmai.

2. 118LBS: Kiewpayak Chor Hapayak (56-25) defeated Kaenpitak Nayaparkviewresort (53-8-3) via KO at :35 of Round 3.

3. 136LBS: Kongklai Ennymuaythai (51-15) defeated Kongnapa Simongkon (40-20-1) via KO at 1:06 of Round 3.

Knockout of the Night: Kiewpayak Chor Hapayak

Fight of the Night: Kiewpayak Chor Hapayak vs Kaenpitak Nayaparkviewresort

Sunday, June 2, 2019

RIZIN 16 Results







RIZIN 16 took place June 2nd from Kobe Memorial Hall in Kobe, Japan. In women's action, Atomweight Champion Ayaka Hamasaki won the battle of champions when she took a decision from Invicta FC Atomweight Champion Jinh Yu Frey. Frey won the first two rounds as both fighters were cautious but Frey was more effective. However round three saw Hamasaki get the takedown and dominate from the top. As RIZIN scores MMA fights as a whole instead of the round by round scoring we see in America, it was enough for Hamasaki to take the win. Also Miyuu Yamamoto got a huge win upsetting Kanna Asakura. Both fighters had moments and after two it was close. Round three saw Yamamoto take over as most of the round was on the ground with Yamamoto landing good shots while avoiding submission attempts. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Lightweight Kickboxing: Yuya (23-11-3) defeated Yuki Tanaka (21-8) via TKO at 2:45 of Round 1.

2. Flyweight Kickboxing: Seiki Ueyama (22-11-1) defeated Kengo (11-10-2) via TKO at 2:42 of Round 1.

3. Bantamweight Kickboxing: Kan Nakamura (8-0) defeated Itto (19-13-3) via KO at :18 of Round 2.

4. Bantamweight: Takaki Soya (10-4-1) defeated Namiki Kawahara (5-3-2) via KO at 4:05 of Round 1.

5. Featherweight Kickboxing: Taiju Shiratori (15-5-1) defeated Hiroto Yamaguchi (23-16) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 29-28 Shiratori.

6. Bantamweight: Ersen Yamamoto (3-4) defeated Tim Eschtruth (4-2) via KO at 2:04 of Round 1.

7. Bantamweight Kickboxing: Ryuji Horio (20-11-3) defeated Kunitaka (51-35-3) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 30-27 Horio.

8. Bantamweight: Uoi Fullswing (23-6-4) defeated Kana Hyatt (16-20) via TKO at 4:47 of Round 3.

9. Lightweight: Tofiq Musayev (15-3) defeated Daron Cruickshank (21-12) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it for Musayev.

10. Bantamweight: Yusaku Nakamura (16-6-1) defeated Topnoi Tiger Muay Thai (6-3) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it for Nakamura.

11. Heavyweight: Jake Heun (13-9) defeated Roque Martinez (14-6-2) via Split Decision. We scored it for Martinez.

12. Atomweight: Miyuu Yamamoto (5-3) defeated Kanna Asakura (14-4) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it for Yamamoto.

13. Atomweight Title: Ayaka Hamasaki (18-2) defeated Jinh Yu Frey (8-4) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it for Hamasaki.

14. ISKA Featherweight Kickboxing Title: Tenshin Nasukawa (31-0) defeated Martin Blanco (8-2-1) via TKO at 2:17 of Round 2.

Knockout of the Night: Takaki Soya

Fight of the Night: Miyuu Yamamoto vs Kanna Asakura

Saturday, June 1, 2019

UFC Fight Night 153: Gustafsson vs Smith Results






UFC Fight Night 153 took place June 1st from Ericsson Globe in Stockholm, Sweden. In women's action Lina Lansberg got a huge win taking a decision from Tonya Evinger. The story of the bout was Evinger forcing her way in and getting the clinch as she wanted but once it went to the ground, Lansberg would take over and land hard ground and pound. Also Bea Malecki defeated Duda Santana. Round one went to Santana, landing the harder shots and doing more damage but in round two Malecki made the comeback and when it went to the ground she got the choke and the win. Here are all you results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Lightweight: Joel Alvarez (16-2) defeated Danilo Belluardo (12-4) via TKO at 2:22 of Round 2.

2. Light Heavyweight: Devin Clark (10-3) defeated Darko Stosic (13-2) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Clark.

3. Bantamweight: Bea Malecki (3-0) defeated Duda Santana (3-1) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:59 of Round 2.

4. Lightweight: Frank Camacho (22-7) defeated Nick Hein (14-5, 1NC) via TKO at 4:56 of Round 2.

5. Lightweight: Leonardo Santos (17-4-1) defeated Stevie Ray (22-9) via KO at 2:17 of Round 1.

6. Bantamweight: Lina Lansberg (9-4) defeated Tonya Evinger (19-8, 1NC) via Unanimous Decision (30-26/30-27/30-26). We scored it 30-27 Lansberg.

7. Welterweight: Sergey Khandozhko (27-5-1) defeated Rostem Akman (6-1) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Akman.

8. Featherweight: Daniel Teymur (7-3) defeated Sung Bin Jo (9-1) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/29-28). We scored it 30-27 Teymur.

9. Lightweight: Christos Giagos (17-7) defeated Damir Hadzovic (13-5) via Unanimous Decision (29-27/29-27/29-28)> We scored it 29-28 Giagos.

10. Featherweight: Makwan Amirkhani (15-3) defeated Chris Fishgold (18-3-1) via Tapout (Anaconda Choke) at 4:25 of Round 2.

11. Light Heavyweight: Aleksander Rakic (12-1) defeated Jimi Manuwa (17-6) via KO at :42 of Round 1.

12. Light Heavyweight: Anthony Smith (32-14) defeated Alexander Gustafsson (18-6) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:38 of Round 4.

Submission of the Night: Makwan Amirkhani

Knockout of the Night: Aleksander Rakic

Fight of the Night: Devin Clark vs Darko Stosic

Friday, May 31, 2019

CES 56: Boyington vs Dubuque Results





CES 56 took place May 31st from Connecticut Convention Center in Hartford, Connecticut. In the night's Main Event, Bruce Boyington retained he Featherweight Title with a close split decision win over challenger Dan Dubuque. Most of the fight was on the feet till about the last two minutes. Boyington came out aggressive to start and landed the better shots, in the middle rounds, Dubuque caught his groove and began landing some shots that had Boyington being a bit more cautious and as the fight closed, Boyington became the aggressor and took back control. In women's action, Jessy Miele took a split decision from Elizabeth Phillips. Phillips got the takedown in round one and looked to do damage from the top. When the bout was back on the feet, Miele was the aggressor landing the harder and more damaging strikes. In the end two judges sided with Miele. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Heavyweight: Parker Porter (7-5) defeated Kevin Sears Jr. (8-6) via Tapout (Kimura) at 2:29 of Round 2.

2. Featherweight: Jessy Miele (8-3) defeated Elizabeth Phillips (7-7) via Split Decision (28-29/30-26/29-27). We scored it 30-27 Miele.

3. Welterweight: John Gotti III (4-0) defeated David Espino (3-3) via KO at 1:36 of Round 1.

4. Welterweight: Jesse James Kosakowski (4-0) defeated Ryan Jett (4-5) via Verbal Submission (Armbar) at 1:20 of Round 1.

5. Lightweight: Nick Newell (15-2) defeated Antonio Castillo Jr. (10-10) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:06 of Round 1.

6. Featherweight Title: Bruce Boyington (17-11) defeated Dan Dubuque (8-3) via Split Decision (47-48/49-46/48-47). We scored it 48-47 Dubuque.

Submission of the Night: Nick Newell

Knockout of the Night: John Gotti III

Fight of the Night: Bruce Boyington vs Dan Dubuque

Sunday, May 26, 2019

Pancrase 305 Results





Pancrase 305 took place May 26th from Shinkiba Studio Coast in Tokyo, Japan. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Flyweight: Satoru Enomoto (7-3) defeated Yohei Misawa (4-3) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 30-27 Enomoto.

2. Flyweight: Kiyoshiro Akasaka (4-3) defeated Yosuke Shimoda (1-1) via TKO at 2:52 of Round 2.

3. Bantamweight: Junpei Ueno (2-1) defeated Nobuaki Yamamoto (1-1) via Split Decision. We scored it 29-28 Ueno.

4. Bantamweight: Masahide Hiraoka (5-4) defeated Yuki Nagai (2-1) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 29-28 Hiraoka.

5. Featherweight: Kazuki Kasai (2-0) defeated Takuya Saito (0-2) via Tapout (Arm Triangle) at 1:54 of Round 3.

6. Bantamweight: Joji Goto (6-3-1) defeated Jouou Date (5-13-13) via TKO at 2:59 of Round 3.

7. Bantamweight: Sho Sekihara (1-0) defeated Nobuhisa Kudo (9-8-2) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 30-27 Sekihara.

8. Bantamweight: Kohei Maeda (1-0) defeated Shun Miyakawa (3-10) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 30-27 Maeda.

9. Featherweight: Kaneaki Watanabe (6-8) defeated Yasutaka Kato (2-7) via KO at 1:25 of Round 1.

10. Lightweight: Tatsuya Tomozane (10-4) defeated Yuki Yamamoto (0-4) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 30-27 Tomozane.

11. Bantamweight: Shuhei Sakano (12-3-4) defeated Yuki Kosaka via Split Decision. We scored it 29-28 Kosaka.

12. Strawweight: Yuta Miyazawa (4-2) defeated Takafumi Ato (8-9, 1NC) via Split Decision. We scored it 29-28 Miyazawa.

13. Featherweight: Kazushi Sugiyama (13-8-1) defeated Yusuke Kawanago (15-7-2) via TKO at 2:59 of Round 1.

14. Bantamweight: Chihaya Yoneyama (7-1-1) defeated Joey Crisostomo Jr. (2-4) via TKO at 1:23 of Round 2.

15. Bantamweight: Yuichi Ohashi (6-2) defeated Bakytbem Duishobaev (6-2) via TKO at :41 of Round 1.

16. Bantamweight: Takeshi Kasugai (23-6-1, 1NC) defeated Hidekazu Fukushima (14-8) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 30-27 Kasugai.

17. Welterweight: Yuki Kondo (61-35-9) defeated Akihiro Gono (36-24-8) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 30-27 Kondo.

18. Featherweight: Kazumasa Majima (13-1) defeated Issei Tamura (12-10) via Tapout (Arm Triangle) at 3:40 of Round 3.

19. Flyweight: Toru Osawa (11-3) defeated Mamoro Yamaguchi (31-13-5) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 30-27 Osawa.

20. Featherweight Title: Isao Kobayashi (24-5-4) defeated Nazareno Malegarie (29-6-1) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 49-46 Kobayashi.

Submission of the Night: Kazumasa Majima

Knockout of the Night: Kaneaki Watanabe

Fight of the Night: Yuta Miyazawa vs Takafumi Ato

Saturday, May 25, 2019

CFFC 75: Granger vs Azevedo Results






Cage Fury Fighting Championship 75 took place May 25th from Spotlight 29 Arena in Coachella, California. In the Main Event, Miranda Granger made quick work of Heloisa Azevedo to become the promotions first Strawweight Champ. The fighters clinched up and immediately Granger looked for and secured the guillotine for the tap. In amateur women's action, Amber De La Herran took a decision from Nataliya Kharkavaya. Each round was similar with De La Herran being a little better on the feet and a little more aggressive. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Amateur 130LB Catch Weight: Amber De La Herran (1-1) defeated Nataliya Kharkavaya (0-1) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 De La Herran.

2. Amateur Featherweight: Zach Tenorio (5-2) defeated Brandon Aviles (5-3) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/29-28). We scored it 30-27 Tenorio.

3. Flyweight: Heber Castillo (4-3) defeated Hunter Clagett (1-3) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 3:18 of Round 2.

4. 148LB Catch Weight: Danny Silva (1-0) defeated Johnny Soto (0-1) via TKO at 4:13 of Round 3.

5. Featherweight: Chris Vasil (3-1) defeated Troy Guerrero (6-3) via TKO at 4:26 of Round 1.

6. Bantamweight: Kevin With (7-1) defeated Carlos Puente Jr. (6-4) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:08 of Round 2.

7. Lightweight: Cain Carrizosa (11-3) defeated Shohei Yamamoto (7-5) via TKO (Injury) at 3:35 of Round 1.

8. Bantamweight: Jordan Winski (11-2) defeated Terrion Ware (17-9) via Split Decision (29-28/28-29/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Winski.

9. Strawweight Title: Miranda Granger (6-0) defeated Heloisa Azevedo (4-2) via Tapout (Guillotine Choke) at :41 of Round 1.

Submission of the Night: Miranda Granger

Knockout of the Night: Danny Silva

Fight of the Night: Danny Silva vs Johnny Soto

Friday, May 24, 2019

TKO 48: Gane vs Souza Results






TKO 48 took place May 24th from Robert Guertin Arena in Gatineau, Quebec, Canada. In the night's Main Event, Ciryl Gane retained the Heavyweight Title making quick work of challenger Roggers Souza. Gane dropped him early and after the stood, he dropped him again and had Souza covering up till the ref stopped it. In women's action Mandy Bohm won the vacant Flyweight Title by defeating Jade Masson-Wong. Round one saw Bohm use her reach advantage to land the better strikes. Round two Masson-Wong made a comeback and worked well in the clinch and on the ground but in round three, it was Bohm getting the advantage on the ground and the rear naked choke for the win. In other women's action, Jamey-Lynn Horth won a good fight against Corinne Laframboise via submission. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Lightweight: Nicolas Pedneault (2-2) defeated Mattia Fonda (1-2) via TKO at :30 of Round 3.

2. Welterweight: Vincent Houle (1-0) defeated Curtis Richard (0-1) via TKO at 3:58 of Round 2.

3. Bantamweight: Serge Dancos (1-0) defeated Alexandre Gomes (2-3) via TKO at 3:00 of Round 1.

4. Welterweight: Yann Jacolin (1-1) defeated Guillaume Poulin (0-2) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:03 of Round 1.

5. Lightweight: Bradley Sullivan (2-1) defeated Mathieu Charrette (3-2) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Sullivan.

6. Lightweight: Alex O'Neil (4-0) defeated Cedric Mongeon (2-3) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-26/30-26). We scored it 30-27 O'Neil.

7. Flyweight: Jamey-Lyn Horth (3-0) defeated Corinne Laframboise (3-3) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:57 of Round 3.

8. Bantamweight: Isaac Blais (2-0) defeated Pierre-Olivier Bouffard (1-1) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 3:28 of Round 1.

9. Bantamweight: Xavier Alaoui (10-3) defeated Mateo Vogel (3-1) via Disqualification (Kicks to downed opponent) at 3:48 of Round 1.

10. Bantamweight: Josh Hill (17-3) defeated Jesse Arnett (15-6) via KO at 2:11 of Round 2.

11. Flyweight Title: Mandy Bohm (6-0) defeated Jade Masson-Wong (3-1) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 3:43 of Round 3.

12. Bantamweight Title: Taylor Lapilus (15-3) defeated Nate Maness (10-1) via TKO at 1:22 of Round 3.

13. Heavyweight Title: Ciryl Gane (3-0) defeated Roggers Souza (8-2) via TKO at 4:26 of Round 1.

Submission of the Night: Mandy Bohm

Knockout of the Night: Josh Hill

Fight of the Night: Jamey-Lyn Horth vs Corinne Laframboise

Thursday, May 23, 2019

Alaska Fighting Championship 148: Johnson vs Flowers Results






AFC 148 took place May 22nd from Alaska Airlines Center in Anchorage, Alaska. In the Main Event for the vacant Welterweight Title, Charlie Johnson became the new champion defeating Jason Flowers. After an exchange of strikes, Johnson was able to take him down and get his back and quickly finish his opponent. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Featherweight: Chante Stafford (1-1) defeated Archie Fultze (0-3) via KO at :16 of Round 1.

2. Welterweight: Niall Atkinson (6-0) defeated Tre McClenneham (0-2) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:11 of Round 1.

3. Heavyweight: Isaiah Edwards (3-5) defeated Charlie Gallant (0-3) via TKO at 3:56 of Round 1.

4. Heavyweight: Taylor Escamilla (1-0) defeated Onosai Moana (4-6-1) via TKO at 3:30 of Round 1.

5. Welterweight: Uros Medic (5-0) defeated Alonzo Leisholm (5-1) via TKO at 2:52 of Round 1.

6. Welterweight Title: Charlie Johnson (7-1) defeated Jason Flowers (0-3) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:40 of Round 1.

Submission of the Night: Charlie Johnson

Knockout of the Night: Chante Stafford

Fight of the Night: Uros Medic vs Alonzo Leisholm

Saturday, May 18, 2019

UFC Fight Night 152: Dos Anjos vs Lee Results




UFC Fight Night 152 took place May 18th from Blue Cross Arena in Rochester New York. In the Main Event, Rafael Dos Anjos got a big win stopping Kevin Lee in the fourth round. Lee had a really good first round but after that Dos Anjos took over and got the submission. In women's action, Felicia Spencer got a huge win in her promotional debut over Megan Anderson. Spencer got her down quickly and got her back and there was nothing Anderson could do avoid the choke. Also, Aspen Ladd took a decision over Sijara Eubanks in a great fight. Round one was very close with both having good moments. In round two, Ladd took control, taking her down and dominating with ground and pound and submission attempts. Round three belonged to Eubanks landing great combos and out striking Ladd. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Featherweight: Julio Arce (16-3) defeated Julian Erosa (22-9) via KO at 1:49 of Round 3.

2. Middleweight: Zak Cummings (23-6) defeated Trevin Giles (11-1) via Tapout (Guillotine Choke) at 4:01 of Round 3.

3. Light Heavyweight: Ed Herman (25-14, 1NC) defeated Patrick Cummins (10-7) via TKO at 3:39 of Round 1.

4. Featherweight: Grant Dawson (14-1) defeated Michael Trizano (9-1) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:27 of Round 2.

5. Welterweight: Michel Pereira (23-9, 1NC) defeated Danny Roberts (16-5) via KO at 1:47 of Round 1.

6. Lightweight: Desmond Green (23-8) defeated Charles Jourdain (9-2) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Green.

7. Bantamweight: Aspen Ladd (8-0) defeated Sijara Eubanks (5-3) via Unanimous Decision (30-26/29-27/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Ladd.

8. Lightweight: Davi Ramos (10-2) defeated Austin Hubbard (10-3) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Ramos.

9. Lightweight: Charles Oliveira (27-8, 1NC) defeated Nik Lentz (30-10-2, 1NC) via TKO at 2:11 of Round 2.

10. Welterweight: Vicente Luque (16-6-1) defeated Derrick Krantz (24-11) via TKO at 3:52 of Round 1.

11. Featherweight: Felicia Spencer (7-0) defeated Megan Anderson (9-4) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 3:24 of Round 1.

12. Middleweight: Ian Heinisch (13-1) defeated Antonio Carlos Junior (11-3) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Heinisch.

13. Welterweight: Rafael Dos Anjos (29-11) defeated Kevin Lee (17-5) via Tapout (Arm Triangle) at 3:47 of Round 4.

Submission of the Night: Felicia Spencer

Knockout of the Night: Julio Arce

Fight of the Night: Aspen Ladd vs Sijara Eubanks

Saturday, May 11, 2019

UFC 237: Namajunas vs Andrade Results






UFC 237 took place May 11th from Rio Olympic Arena in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. In the Main Event, Jessica Andrade became the new Strawweight Champion with a second round knockout of Rose Namajunas. Round one saw Namajunas use good footwork combined with effective punches to batter the challenger. Round two saw more of the same until Andrade was able to picking Namajunas up and slam her. Namajunas landed head first and was knocked out ending the fight. Earlier, Irene Aldana remained on a roll scoring a third round stoppage of Bethe Correia. The first two rounds were close with each having their moments. In round three Aldana knocked her down and sunk in an armbar for the tap. Other female winners were Viviane Araujo and Luana Carolina. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Bantamweight: Viviane Araujo (7-1) defeated Talita Bernardo (6-4) via KO at :48 of Round 3.

2. Bantamweight: Raoni Barcelos (14-1) defeated Carlos Huachin (1-4-1) via TKO at 4:49 of round 2.

3. Flyweight: Luana Carolina (6-1) defeated Priscila Cachoeira (8-3) via Unanimous Decision (30-26/30-26/29-27). We scored it 29-28 Carolina.

4. Lightweight: Clay Guida (35-15) defeated BJ Penn (16-14-2) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/29-27). We scored it 29-28 Guida.

5. Welterweight: Warlley Alves (14-3) defeated Sergio Moraes (14-6-1) via KO at 4:13 of Round 3.

6. Lightweight: Thiago Moises (12-3) defeated Kurt Holobaugh (17-7, 1NC) via Unanimous Decision (30-26/30-26/30-27). We scored it 29-28 Moises.

7. Light Heavyweight: Ryan Spann (16-5) defeated Antonio Rogerio Nogueira (23-9) via KO at 2:07 of Round 1.

8. Bantamweight: Irene Aldana (10-4) defeated Bethe Correia (10-4-1) via Tapout (Armbar) at 3:24 of Round 3.

9. Welterweight: Laureano Staropoli (9-1) defeated Thiago Alves (28-14) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Staropoli.

10. Featherweight: Alexander Volkanovski (20-1) defeated Jose Aldo (28-5) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 29-28 Volkanovski.

11. Middleweight: Jared Cannonier (12-4) defeated Anderson Silva (34-10, 1NC) via TKO at 4:47 of Round 1.

12. Strawweight Title: Jessica Andrade (20-6) defeated Rose Namajunas (9-4) via KO at 2:58 of Round 2.

Submission of the Night: Irene Aldana

Knockout of the Night: Jessica Andrade

Fight of the Night: Luana Carolina vs Priscila Cachoeira

Thursday, May 9, 2019

Professional Fighters League 2019 #1 Regular Season Results






PFL kicked off their 2019 season on May 9th from Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum. PFL runs tournaments that culminate with the top point getters advancing to the playoffs and the final two fighting for the championship and million dollar prize. Welterweights and female lightweights entered the cage tonight with four female bouts including the Main Event, Kayla Harrison vs Larissa Pacheco. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Lightweight: Roberta Samad (5-1) defeated Moriel Charneski (3-6) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Samad.

2. Welterweight: Chris Curtis (21-5) defeated Andre Fialho (10-2) via TKO at 4:17 of Round 3.

3. Welterweight: Glaico Franca (20-5) defeated Gamzat Khiramagomedov (6-1) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:06 of Round 1.

4. Lightweight: Bobbi Jo Dalziel (5-0) defeated Genah Fabian (1-1) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Dalziel.

5. Welterweight: Handesson Ferreira (14-2-1) defeated Bojan Velickovic (16-9-2) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Ferreira.

6. Welterweight: Sadibou Sy (8-4-1) defeated David Michaud (15-5) via KO at :17 of Round 1.

7. Lightweight: Sarah Kaufman (21-4, 1NC) defeated Morgan Frier (4-2) via Tapout (Arm Triangle) at 2:22 of Round 1.

8. Welterweight: Ray Cooper III (18-6) defeated Zane Kamaka (13-4) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:29 of Round 2.

9. Welterweight: Magomed Magomedkerimov (24-5) defeated John Howard (27-15-1) via Tapout (Guillotine Choke) at 4:54 of Round 1.

10. Lightweight: Kayla Harrison (4-0) defeated Larissa Pacheco (11-3) via Unanimous Decision (30-25/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-26 Harrison.

Submission of the Night: Sarah Kaufman

Knockout of the Night: Sadibou Sy

Fight of the Night: Bobbi Jo Dalziel vs Genah Fabian

Wednesday, May 8, 2019

World Lethwei Championship 8 Results






WLC 8 took place May 5th from Lipa-An, Kayin State, Myanmar. For those not familiar with Lethwei, it is bare knuckle boxing, but more like bare knuckle Muay Thai as kicks, knees, elbows and headbutts are allowed. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Welterweight: Ba Hein (19-2-6) defeated Min Ktet Kyaw (50-17-35) via KO at 2:11 of Round 3.

2. Lightweight: Hein Tun Aung (16-1-5) defeated Than Zaw (12-3-6) via KO at 2:44 of Round 4.

3. Welterweight: Thway Thit Maung (20-2-7) defeated Aung Hein (15-1-7) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 49-46 Maung.

4. Light Flyweight: Huynh Ha Huu Hieu (14-3) defeated Eh Eh (4-1-4) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 30-27 Hieu.

5. Light Welterweight: Saw Min Min (12-0-12) defeated Aung Aung Htoo (14-5-2) via TKO (Corner Retirement) at 1:48 of Round 3.

6. Light Middleweight: Thway Thit Aung (21-5-6) defeated David McCarthy (13-3-1) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 47-47.

7. Welterweight: Burutlek Petchyindee (81-19-2) defeated Kyaw Zin Latt (18-8-13) via KO at 1:50 of Round 1.

8. Featherweight: Mite Yine (40-9-18) defeated Morn Samet (120-26-8) via Split Decision. We scored it 49-46 Yine.

Knockout of the Night: Hein Tun Aung

Fight of the Night: Thway Thit Aung vs David McCarthy

Monday, May 6, 2019

UFC 237: Namajunas vs Andrade Predictions







We are back with our predictions for both UFC 236. Joining myself (Jason Adams) is Amy Montengro, Ashley Hawkins, Chris Gregory, Erin Terranova, Jehnn Stumborg, Jen Aniano, Jenna Bernick, Jessenia Quinonez, Jessica Dinch, Jillian DeCoursey, Kate Brummitt, Katherine Grasshopper, Katie Casimir, Layla Newton, Leigh-Ann Baskey, Mallory Kane, Maura Gay, Melanie Gale, Missy Pontbriand, Monica Franco, Olivia Parker, Rach Frehe, Rachael Smith, Rebecca Adney, Sarah Kleczka, Sarah Shell, Shamir Peshewa, Sophie Sharp, Tamikka Brents and Teri Brents.

1. Talita Bernardo (6-3) vs Melissa Gatto (9-5, 1NC)
Bernardo: Amy, Erin, Jessenia, Jillian, Katherine, Katie, Leigh-Ann, Mallory, Maura, Missy, Monica, Olivia, Rach, Sarah K., Sarah S., Shamir, Teri
Gatto: Ashley, Chris, Jason, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna, Jessica, Kate, Layla, Melanie, Rachael, Sophie, Tamikka
Totals: Bernardo- 17 Gatto- 13

2. Luana Carolina (5-1) vs Priscila Cachoeira (8-2)
Carolina: Ashley, Chris, Erin, Jehnn, Jen, Jillian, Kate, Katherine, Mallory, Maura, Rach, Rachael, Sarah S., Tamikka, Teri
Cachoeira: Amy, Jason, Jenna, Jessenia, Jessica, Katie, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Melanie, Missy, Monica, Olivia, Sarah K., Shamir, Sophie
Totals: Carolina- 15 Cachoeira- 15

3. Irene Aldana (9-4) vs Bethe Correia (10-3-1)
Aldana: Amy, Ashley, Chris, Erin, Jehnn, Jenna, Kate, Katherine, Katie, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Melanie, Missy, Monica, Olivia, Rach, Sarah K., Sarah S., Shamir, Tamikka, Teri
Correia: Jason, Jen, Jessenia, Jessica, Jillian, Mallory, Maura, Rachael, Sophie
Totals: Aldana- 21 Correia- 9

4. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira (22-8) vs Ryan Spann (14-5)
Nogueira: Chris, Erin, Jason, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna, Jessenia, Jillian, Kate, Katie, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Mallory, Maura, Melanie, Rachael, Sarah K., Shamir, Sophie, Tamikka
Spann: Amy, Ashley, Jessica, Katherine, Missy, Monica, Olivia, Rach, Sarah S., Teri
Totals: Nogueira- 20 Spann- 10

5. Francisco Trinaldo (23-6) vs Diego Ferreira (15-2)
Trinaldo: Chris, Jen, Jenna, Jessica, Jillian, Kate, Katie, Layla, Mallory, Rachael, Sarah K., Shamir, Tamikka
Ferreira: Amy, Ashley, Erin, Jason, Jehnn, Jessenia, Katherine, Leigh-Ann, Maura, Melanie, Missy, Monica, Olivia, Rach, Sarah S., Sophie, Teri
Totals: Trinaldo- 13 Ferreira- 17

6. Thiago Alves (28-13) vs Laureano Staropoli (8-1)
Alves: Amy, Ashley, Erin, Jason, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna, Jessenia, Jessica, Kate, Katherine, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Mallory, Maura, Melanie, Monica, Rachael, Sarah K., Sarah S., Shamir, Sophie, Tamikka
Staropoli: Chris, Jillian, Katie, Missy, Olivia, Rach, Teri
Totals: Alves- 23 Staropoli- 7

7. Jose Aldo (28-4) vs Alexander Volkanovski (19-1)
Aldo: Amy, Ashley, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna, Jessica, Kate, Katie, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Mallory, Maura, Melanie, Monica, Olivia, Rachael, Sarah K., Sarah S., Sophie, Tamikka, Teri
Volkanovski: Chris, Erin, Jason, Jessenia, Jillian, Katherine, Missy, Rach, Shamir
Totals: Aldo- 21 Volkanovski- 9

8. Jared Cannonier (11-4) vs Anderson Silva (34-9, 1NC)
Cannonier: Kate, Katherine, Monica, Rach, Sarah K., Teri
Silva: Amy, Ashley, Chris, Erin, Jason, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna, Jessenia, Jessica, Jillian, Katie, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Mallory, Maura, Melanie, Missy, Olivia, Rachael, Sarah S., Shamir, Sophie, Tamikka
Totals: Cannonier- 6 Silva- 24

9. Rose Namajunas (9-3) vs Jessica Andrade (19-6)
Namajunas: Amy, Ashley, Chris, Jen, Jenna, Jessica, Jillian, Kate, Katherine, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Mallory, Maura, Missy, Monica, Rachael, Sarah K., Sarah S., Shamir, Sophie, Tamikka, Teri
Andrade: Erin, Jason, Jehnn, Jessenia, Katie, Melanie, Olivia, Rach
Totals: Namajunas- 22 Andrade- 8

Friday, May 3, 2019

Invicta FC: Rising Phoenix Series 1 Results






Invicta FC debuted it's Rising Phoenix Series on May 2nd. The format is an eight woman tournament with one round fights in the first two rounds and a three round fight in the finals. For this first one the stakes were raised as it was also for the promotions Strawweight Title. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Quarter-Finals: Kailin Curran (5-6) defeated Sunna Davidsdottir (3-1) via Split Decision (10-9/9-10/10-9). We scored it 10-9 Curran.

2. Quarter-Finals: Julianna Lima (10-5) defeated Danielle Taylor (10-5) via Split Decision (9-10/10-9/10-9). We scored it 10-9 Lima.

3. Quarter-Finals: Brianna Van Buren (6-2) defeated Manjit Kolekar (11-3) via Tapout (Armbar) at 3:20 of Round 1.

4. Quarter-Finals: Sharon Jacobson (6-4) defeated Amber Brown (7-6) via Unanimous Decision (10-9/10-9/10-9). We scored it 10-9 Jacobson.

5. Alternate Bout: Alyssa Krahn (5-2) defeated Itzel Esquivel (4-2) via Split Decision (9-10/10-9/10-9). We scored it 10-9 Krahn.

6. Semi-Finals: Brianna Van Buren (7-2) defeated Juliana Lima (10-6) via Unanimous Decision (10-9/10-9/10-9). We scored it 10-9 Van Buren.

7. Semi-Finals: Kailin Curran (6-6) defeated Sharon Jacobson (6-5) via Unanimous Decision (10-9/10-9/10-9). We scored it 10-9 Jacobson.

8. Strawweight: Magdalena Sormova (8-1) defeated Kay Hansen (5-3) via Split Decision (28-29/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Hansen.

9. Finals: Brianna Ban Buren (8-2) defeated Kailin Curran (6-7) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 3:49 of Round 2.

Submission of the Night: Brianna Van Burren (Armbar vs Manjit Kolekar)

Fight of the Night: Magdalena Sormova vs Kay Hansen

Friday, April 26, 2019

Combate America's 35: Reinas Results





Combate America's 35 took place April 26th from Galen Center in Los Angeles, California. There were several female bouts on the card, highlighted by Melissa Martinez remaining undefeated by beating Caroline Gallardo. Gallardo took round one landing the more effective shots, although Martinez landed some of her own. In round two Gallardo went for a takedown and couldn't get it, with her hands barely up, making it a legal blow, Martinez dropped her with a knee to the head and landed more punches on the ground forcing the ref to stop it. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Flyweight: Michael Reyes (6-4-1) defeated Oscar Suarez (4-3) via TKO at 1:23 of Round 2.

2. 150LB Catch Weight: Jose Estrada (6-2) defeated Adrian Guzman (4-1) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:30 of Round 2.

3. Strawweight: Melissa Martinez (6-0) defeated Caroline Gallardo (3-3) via KO at :50 of Round 2.

4. Atomweight: Gloria Bravo (5-4) defeated Paulina Granados (4-4) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/29-28). We scored it 30-27 Bravo.

5. Strawweight: Kyra Batara (8-4) defeated Francis Hernandez (3-4) via Tapout (Armbar) at 2:55 of Round 2.

6. Lightweight: Erick Gonzalez (10-3) defeated Won Sik Park (14-8-1) via TKO at 2:25 of Round 2.

Submission of the Night: Kyra Batara

Knockout of the Night: Melissa Martinez

Fight of the Night: Erick Gonzalez vs Won Sik Park

Monday, April 22, 2019

Rizin 15 Results






Rizin 15 took place April 21st from Yokohama Arena in Yokohama, Japan. The card featured three female bouts. Kanako Murata defeated Saray Orozco when she put her to sleep in round two with an arm triangle. Murata's wrestling was just too much and Orozco was unable to get much offense going. Kana Watanabe took a decision from Justyna Haba. Haba looked much better than some would have expected though. Watanabe in round one used her clinch game to get the fight to the ground and do damage. Haba had a good round two landing her shots and avoiding the clinch but round three was a replay of the first. Also, Rena Kubota took a decision from Samantha Jean-Francois. It was a competitive bout but Kubota did just a little more each round. Note: In Rizin the fights are scored as a whole as opposed to round by round.

1. Bantamweight Kickboxing: Thalisson Ferreira (15-2) defeated Taiga Kawabe (19-8-1) via TKO at 2:32 of Round 2.

2. Flyweight: Kanako Murata (9-1) defeated Sarah Orozco (4-3) via Technical Submission (Arm Triangle) at 2:12 of Round 2.

3. 128LB Catch Weight: Manel Kape (13-4) defeated Seiichiro Ito (12-3-2) via TKO at 3:59 of Round 2.

4. Lighweight: Damien Brown (19-12) defeated Koji Takeda (8-1) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it for Brown.

5. Flyweight: Kana Watanabe (7-0-1) defeated Justyna Haba (1-1) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it for Watanabe.

6. 150LB Catch Weight: Mikuru Asakura (9-2) defeated Luiz Gustavo (9-1) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it for Asakura.

7. 112LB Catch Weight: Rena Kubota (8-2) defeated Samantha Jean-Francois via Unanimous Decision. We scored it for Kubota.

8. Light Heavyweight: Karl Albrektsson (9-2) defeated Christiano Frohlich (10-5) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it for Albrektsson.

9. Lightweight: Roberto Satoshi Souza (8-0) defeated Satoru Kitaoka (42-19-9) via TKO at 3:57 of Round 2.

10. Bantamweight: Kyoji Horiguchi (27-2) defeated Ben Nguyen (16-9) via TKO at 2:54 of Round 1.

11. 130LB Kickboxing: Tenshi Nasukawa (30-0) defeated Fritz Biagtan (12-4) via KO at 1:24 of Round 3.

12. Light Heavyweight Title: Jiri Prochazka (24-3-1) defeated Mo Lawal (21-9) via TKO at 3:00 of Round 3.

Submission of the Night: Kanako Murata

Knockout of the Night: Manel Kape

Fight of the Night: Kana Watanabe vs Justyna Haba

Saturday, April 20, 2019

Lou Neglia Combat Night at the Garden Results




Combat Night at the Garden took place on April 20th from Madison Square Garden in New York, New York. The kickboxing card featured two title fights including the Main Event which was won by Zarrukh Adeshev by TKO when he scored three first round knockdowns of Dwayne Holman. The first two knockdowns were not devastating blows and Holman was up quick. The third knockdown was a little more devastating, but being the third, it was over regardless. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. 240LB: Pat Carrol (1-0) defeated AJ Hardaway (0-1) via KO at 2:59 of Round 1.

2. 2015LB: Phillip Hawes (2-0) defeated Mark Glover (1-1) via KO at 2:51 of Round 1.

3. 183LB: Jason Markland (1-0) defeated Iskander Usmonov (2-2) via Split Decision (29-28/28-29/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Markland.

4. 170LB: Malik Blake (5-0) defeated Sebastian Corral (7-3) via TKO at 2:01 of Round 1.

5. 127LB ISKA East Coast Title: Jonathan DiBella (9-0) defeated Dejuan Mishael Davis (0-1) via Unanimous Decision (30-25/30-25/30-25). We scored it 30-25 DiBella.

6. 168LB: Brandon Cuttino (5-1) defeated Jason Lee (3-5) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Lee.

7. 135LB ISKA East Coast Title: Zarrukh Adeshev (16-3) defeated Dwayne Holman (14-5) via TKO at 2:01 of Round 1.

Knockout of the Night: Pat Carrol

Fight of the Night: Brandon Cuttino vs Jason Lee

UFC FIght Night 149: Overeem vs Oleinik Results






UFC Fight Night 149 took place April 20th from Yubileyny Sports Palace in Saint Petersburgh, Russia. In the Main Event, Alistair Overeem scoring a first round TKO of Aleksei Oleinik. Oleinik was aggressive early throwing wild shots and landing some but Overeem seemed to be just biding his time till he could get off the shots he wanted, which he eventually did, dropping Oleinik with knees and landing more punches to get the stoppage. In women's action, Roxanne Modafferi scored a big win giving Antonina Shevchenko her first loss. Rounds one and two saw Modafferi being too good for her opponent on the ground and using some good aggressive strikes to set up the takedowns. Shevchenko tried to mount a comeback in round three landing some good shots but it was to late on two of the three judges cards. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Lightweight: Magomed Mustafaev (14-2) defeated Rafael Fiziev (6-1) via TKO at 1:26 of Round 1.

2. Light Heavyweight: Michael Oleksiejczuk (14-2, 1NC) defeated Gadzhimurad Antigulov (20-6) via KO at:44 of Round 1.

3. Heavyweight: Shamil Abdurakhimov (20-4) defeated Marcin Tybura (17-5) via TKO at 3:15 of Round 2.

4. Lightweight: Alexander Yakovlev (24-8-1) defeated Alex Da Silva (20-2) via Tapout (Guillotine Choke) at 3:10 of Round 2.

5. Welterweight: Sultan Aliev (15-3) defeated Keita Nakamura (34-10-2, 1NC) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Aliev.

6. Featherweight: Movsar Evoloev (11-0) defeated Seungwoo Choi (7-2) via Unanimous Decision (29-27/29-27/29-26). We scored it 29-27 Evloev.

7. Middleweight: Krzysztof Jotko (20-4) defeated Alen Amedovski (8-1) via Unanimous Decision (30-25/30-26/30-26). We scored it 30-25 Jotko.

8. Flyweight: Roxanne Modafferi (23-16) defeated Antonina Shevchenko (7-1) via Split Decision (29-28/28-29/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Modafferi.

9. Heavyweight: Sergei Pavlovich (13-1) defeated Marcelo Golm (6-3) via KO at 1:06 of Round 1.

10. Lightweight: Islam Makhachev (17-1) defeated Arman Tsarukyan (13-2) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Makhachev.

11. Heavyweight: Alistair Overeem (45-17, 1NC) defeated Aleksei Oleinik (57-12-1) via TKO at 4:45 of Round 1.

Submission of the Night: Alexander Yakolev

Knockout of the Night: Michael Oleksiejczuk

Fight of the Night: Roxanne Modafferi vs Antonina Shevchenko

Wednesday, April 17, 2019

Alaska Fighting Championship 147 Results





Alaska Fighting Championship 147 took place April 17th from Alaska Airlines Center in Anchorage, Alaska. In the Main Event, Kris Berberich scored a first round submission of David Booker. Booker landed some good shots in the beginning but once Berberich got him down he easily got the mount and after landing some ground and pound, got the armbar and the tap. In the Co-Main Event Pat White made quick work of Trejahn McClennaham scoring a TKO in under a minute. White hurt him with a leg kick and McClennaham went down. White landed some more shots and it was over. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Middleweight: Chad Kuamo'o (2-1) defeated David Cathey (0-1) via Disqualification (pushed opponent off his stool between rounds and left the cage) at 5:00 of Round 1.

2. Featherweight: Jeremiah Sierra (1-1) defeated Isaac Baker (0-1) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:57 of Round 1.

3. 160LB Catch Weight: Change Staggs (4-0) defeated Chante Stafford (0-2) via Tapout (Guillotine Choke) at 4:59 of Round 1.

4. Bantamweight: Jacob McAulty (1-0) defeated Marv Alexie (2-4) via TKO at 2:12 of Round 1.

5. Welterweight: Pat White (7-0) defeated Trejahn McClennaham (0-1) via TKO at :51 of Round 1.

6. Lightweight: Kris Berberich (2-4) defeated David Booker (5-4) via Tapout (Armbar) at 4:44 of Round 1.

Knockout of the Night: Jacob McAulty

Submission of the Night: Kris Berberich

Fight of the Night: Chance Staggs vs Chante Stafford

Tuesday, April 16, 2019

Absolute Muay Thai: 010 Lumpinee Results

Absolute Muay Thai was back April 16th from Lumpinee Stadium in Bangkok, Thailand. In the Main Event, Thongchai Phet Rungrueang took a decision from Yot Sayam Socho Wichit. Both fighters started out slow but as the fight progressed, Rungrueang picked up the aggression and took over the bout and the judges agreed. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Bantamweight: Anurak defeated Michael Girapo via KO at 1:32 of Round 4.

2. Featherweight: Phra Ram 9 defeated Chong Ang Seuk via Decision. We scored it 49-47 Ram 9.

3. Bantamweight: Thongchai Phet Rungrueang defeated Yot Sayam Socho Wichit via Decision. We scored it 49-47 Rungrueang.

Knockout of the Night: Anurak

Fight of the Night: Anurak vs Michael Girapo

Monday, April 15, 2019

Pancrase 304 Results




Pancrase 304 took place April 14th from Studio Coast in Tokyo, Japan. In the Main Event Takasuke Kume had no trouble defending his Lightweight Title scoring a third round submission of Tom Santos. In women's action, Sidy Rocha became the new Flyweight Champion scoring a one-sided decision over Takayo Hashi. Rocha was on the attack from the beginning and Hashi was unable to mount much offense. Also, Emi Fujino scored a decision win over Kseniya Guseva. Guseva showed toughness but Fujino was landing the harder shots throughout and Guseva was unable to land many of her own. In the other female bout Mayra Cantuaria scored a nice submission victory over Raika Emiko with a first round armbar. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Strawweight: Tatsuki Ozaki (6-6) defeated Ryuji Abe (5-4) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 30-27 Abe.

2. Strawweight: Takashi Araya (1-0) defeated Kei Arimura (0-2) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 29-28 Araya.

3. Flyweight: Yosuke Shimada (1-0) defeated Daiki Nishimura (0-1) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 30-27 Shimada.

4. Bantamweight: Masahide Hiraoka (4-4) defeated Ryosuke Takasugi (0-3) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 30-27 Hiraoka.

5. Featherweight: Michio Ito (7-2) defeated Tatsuhiko Iwamoto (6-6-1) via TKO at :53 of Round 3.

6. Featherweight: Yota Tatsunari (2-1) defeated Ryosuke Shiotsu (0-1) via TKO at :18 of Round 2.

7. Featherweight: Yohei Nada (8-3-2) defeated Darani Date (7-7-1) via Split Decision. We scored it 29-28 Date.

8. Welterweight: Masayoshi Watanabe (1-0) defeated Takashi Yamashita (0-1) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 30-27 Watanabe.

9. Flyweight: Naoki Arikawa (3-1-1) defeated Yuma Nakajima (1-4) via Tapout (Arm Triangle) at 2:04 of Round 2.

10. Welterweight: Kenta Takagi (17-16) defeated Kazumi Maruyama (7-6) via KO at 1:30 of Round 1.

11. Flyweight: Mayra Cantuaria (5-3-1, 1NC) defeated Raika Emiko (8-6, 1NC) via Tapout (Armbar) at 3:17 of Round 1.

12. Lightweight: Yusuke Kasuya (10-5-2) defeated Masaya Kikuiri (4-1) via TKO at 1:01 of Round 1.

13. Featherweight: Yojiro Uchimura (17-12-3) defeated Shinsuke Kamae (4-1) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 29-27 Uchimura.

14. Lightweight: Kenichiru Togashi (19-14-5) defeated Akira Okada (13-7-3) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 29-28 Okada.

15. Bantamweight: Yuto Hokamura (15-8-2) defeated Toshinori Tsunemura (13-9-4) via KO at 3:11 of Round 1.

16. Strawweight: Emi Fujino (23-11, 1NC) defeated Kseniya Guseva (4-1-1) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 30-27 Fujino.

17. Featherweight: Kyle Aguon (13-7) defeated Taichi Nakajima (13-10-1) via Split Decision. We scored it 29-28 Aguon.

18. Strawweight: Daichi Kitakata (19-8-1, 2NC) defeated Tatsuya So (17-17-4) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 29-28 Kitakata.

19. Flyweight Title: Sidy Rocha (10-5-2) defeated Takayo Hashi (16-7-1) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 50-45 Rocha.

20. Lightweight Title: Takasuke Kume (22-5-4) defeated Tom Santos (10-7) via Tapout (Mounted Triangle Choke) at 1:08 of Round 3.

Submission of the Night: Mayra Cantuaria

Knockout of the Night: Yuto Hokamura

Fight of the Night: Yojiro Uchimura vs Shinsuke Kamae

Sunday, April 14, 2019

UFC 236: Holloway vs Poirier Results




UFC 236 took place April 13th from State Farm Arena in Atlanta, Georgie. In the Main Event, Dustin Poirier became the Interim Lightweight Champion defeating Featherweight Champ Max Holloway by decision. In the early going, Poirier's power shots seemed to much for Holloway and he had him in trouble more than once. But Holloway recovered and started making a comeback, but it wasn't enough for the judges. In women's action Poliana Botelho scored a decision over Lauren Mueller. Botelho showed effective striking and while Mueller showed toughness and tried to make a comeback, the judges sided with Botelho. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Bantamweight: Brandon Davis (10-5) defeated Randy Costa (4-1) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:12 of Round 2.

2. Flyweight: Poliana Botelho (8-2) defeated Lauren Mueller (5-2) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Mueller.

3. Bantamweight: Montel Jackson (8-1) defeated Andre Soukhamthath (13-7) via Unanimous Decision (30-26/30-27/29-27). We scored it 30-27 Jackson.

4. Welterweight: Belal Muhammad (15-3) defeated Curtis Millender (17-5) via Unanimous Decision (29-27/29-27/30-26). We scored it 29-28 Muhammad.

5. Bantamweight: Khalid Taha (13-2) defeated Boston Salmon (6-2) via TKO at :25 of Round 1.

6. Welterweight: Max Griffin (15-6) defeated Zelim Imadaev (8-1) via Majority Decision (29-27/29-27/28-28). We scored it 28-28.

7. Flyweight: Alexandre Pantoja (21-3) defeated Wilson Reis (23-10) via TKO at 2:58 of Round 1.

8. Lightweight: Matt Frevola (7-1-1) defeated Jalin Turner (8-5) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Frevola.

9. Light Heavyweight: Nikita Krylov (26-6) defeated Ovince Saint Preux (23-13) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:30 of Round 2.

10. Welterweight: Dwight Grant (10-2) defeated Alan Jouban (16-7) via Split Decision (29-28/27-30/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Grant.

11. Light Heavyweight: Khalil Rountree Jr. (9-3, 1NC) defeated Eryk Anders (11-4) via Unanimous Decision (30-26/30-26/30-26). We scored it30-26 Rountree Jr.

12. Interim Middleweight Title: Israel Adesanya (17-0) defeated Kelvin Gastelum (16-4, 1NC) via Unanimous Decision (48-46/48-46/48-46). We scored it 48-46 Adesanya.

13. Interim Lightweight Title: Dustin Poirier (25-5, 1NC) defeated Max Holloway (20-4) via Unanimous Decision (49-46/49-46/49-46). We scored it 48-47 Holloway.

Submission of the Night: Brandon Davis

Knockout of the Night: Khalid Taha

Fight of the Night: Israel Adesanya vs Kelvin Gastelum

Friday, April 12, 2019

TKO 47 Results





TKO 47 took place April 11th from Centre Claude-Robillard in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. In the Main Event, Charles Jourdain won the Interim Lightweight Title defeated Damien Lapilus. Jourdain controlled most of the bout, being the better striker and controlling it when it went to the ground. As the fight wore on Jourdain took more and more control and got the TKO in the fifth round. In the Co-Main Event, Malcolm Gordon retained his Flyweight Title defeating Yoni Sherbatov by rear naked choke in round one. Sherbatov hurt him with a body kick but Gordon recovered and then got a takedown that Sherbatov seemed to have been injured on and from there Gordon got the submission. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Flyweight: Pierre Thivierge (1-0) defeated Nigel Crosswell (0-1) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 3:18 of Round 1.

2. Bantamweight: Maxime Bacon (1-0) defeated Samuel Giguere (0-2) via TKO (Doctor's Stoppage) at 5:00 of Round 2.

3. Flyweight: Brandon Lee (1-0) defeated Dominic Lacroix (0-2) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 3:56 of Round 2.

4. 190LB Catch Weight: Julius Trimmeliti (2-0) defeated Simon Lagarde (1-1) via Tapout (D'arce Choke) at 4:22 of Round 1.

5. Flyweight: James Mancini (6-4) defeated Kendrick Latchman (8-5) via Split Decision (29-28/28-29/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Mancini.

6. Welterweight: Yohan Lainesse (3-0) defeated Bertin Descloux (1-1) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Lainesse.

7. Light Heavyweight: Todd Stoute (10-4) defeated Alaine Baudot (7-2) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 3:54 of Round 3.

8. Bantamweight: Xavier Alaoui (9-3) defeated Johnny Baldridge (3-4) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 3:09 of Round 1.

9. Flyweight Title: Malcolm Gordon (12-3) defeated Yoni Sherbatov (8-2) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:32 of Round 1.

10. Interim Lightweight Title: Charles Jourdain (9-1) defeated Damien Lapilus (17-12-1) via TKO at 2:05 of Round 5.

Submission of the Night: Julius Treimmeliti

Knockout of the Night: Charles Jourdain

Fight of the Night: James Mancini vs Kendrick Latchman

Monday, April 8, 2019

UFC 236: Holloway vs Poirier Predictions






We are back with our predictions for both UFC 236. Joining myself (Jason Adams) is Amy Montengro, Andy Nguyen, Ashley Hawkins, Chris Gregory, Destiny Quinones, Erin Terranova, Jehnn Stumborg, Jen Aniano, Jenna Bernick, Jenna Skinner, Jessenia Quinonez, Jessica Dinch, Jillian DeCoursey, Kate Brummitt, Katherine Grasshopper, Katie Casimir, Layla Newton, Leigh-Ann Baskey, Mallory Kane, Maura Gay, Melanie Gale, Missy Pontbriand, Monica Franco, Olivia Parker, Rach Frehe, Rachael Smith, Rebecca Adney, Sarah Kleczka, Sarah Shell, Serena DeJesus, Shamir Peshewa, Sophie Sharp, Stephanie Skinner, Tamikka Brents and Teri Brents.


1. Lauren Mueller (6-1) vs Poliana Botelho (7-2)
Mueller: Chris, Destiny, Jason, Jen, Jenna B., Jessica, Kate, Katherine, Katie, Leigh-Ann, Maura, Melanie, Missy, Monica, Rebecca, Sarah K., Sarah S., Shamir, Sophie
Botelho: Amy, Andy, Ashley, Erin, Jehnn, Jenna S., Jessenia, Jillian, Layla, Mallory, Olivia, Rach, Rachael, Serena, Stephanie, Tamikka, Teri
Totals: Mueller- 19 Botelho- 17

2. Jalin Turner (7-4) vs Matt Frevola (6-1-1)
Turner: Ashley, Erin, Jen, Kate, Katherine, Layla, Mallory, Monica, Olivia, Rebecca, Shamir, Stephanie, Teri
Frevola: Amy, Andy, Chris, Destiny, Jason, Jehnn, Jenna B., Jenna S., Jessenia, Jessica, Jillian, Katie, Leigh-Ann, Maura, Melanie, Missy, Rach, Rachael, Sarah K., Sarah S., Serena, Sophie, Tamikka
Totals: Turner- 13 Frevola- 23

3. Ovince Saint Preux (23-12) vs Nikita Krylov (25-6)
Saint Preux: Amy, Ashley, Chris, Jason, Jen, Jenna B., Katherine, Mallory, Maura, Melanie, Monica, Olivia, Rach, Shamir, Stephanie, Tamikka, Teri
Krylov: Andy, Destiny, Erin, Jehnn, Jenna S., Jessenia, Jessica, Jillian, Kate, Katie, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Missy, Rachael, Rebecca, Sarah K., Sarah S., Serena, Sophie
Totals: Saint-Preux- 17 Krylov- 19

4. Allan Jouban (16-6) vs Dwight Grant (9-2)
Jouban: Amy, Andy, Ashley, Destiny, Erin, Jason, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna B., Jessenia, Jessica, Katie, Layla, Mallory, Maura, Melanie, Olivia, Rachael, Sarah K., Serena, Shamir, Stephanie, Tamikka
Grant: Chris, Jenna S., Jillian, Kate, Katherine, Leigh-Ann, Missy, Monica, Rach, Rebecca, Sarah S., Sophie, Teri
Totals: Jouban- 23 Grant- 13

5. Eryk Anders (11-3) vs Khalil Rountree Jr. (7-3)
Anders: Amy, Andy, Ashley, Chris, Destiny, Jason, Jehnn, Jen, Jessenia, Jillian, Kate, Katie, Layla, Mallory, Maura, Melanie, Missy, Sarah K., Sarah S., Sophie, Stephanie, Teri
Rountree Jr.: Erin, Jenna B., Jenna S., Jessica, Katherine, Leigh-Ann, Monica, Olivia, Rach, Rachael, Rebecca, Serena, Shamir, Tamikka
Totals: Anders- 22 Rountree- 14

6. Kelvin Gastelum (16-3) vs Israel Adesanya (16-0)
Gastelum: Andy, Ashley, Jen, Jenna B., Jessenia, Katie, Leigh-Ann, Maura, Melanie, Olivia, Tamikka
Adesanya: Amy, Chris, Destiny, Erin, Jason, Jehnn, Jenna S., Jessica, Jillian, Kate, Katherine, Layla, Mallory, Missy, Monica, Rach, Rachael, Rebecca, Sarah S., Sarah K., Serena, Shamir, Sophie, Stephanie, Teri
Totals: Gastelum- 11 Adesanya- 25

7. Max Holloway (20-3) vs Dustin Poirier (24-5)
Holloway: Amy, Ashley, Chris, Destiny, Erin, Jason, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna B., Jessenia, Jessica, Jillian, Katherine, Katie, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Missy, Monica, Rach, Rebecca, Sarah K., Sarah S., Serena, Shamir, Sophie, Stephanie, Tamikka, Teri
Poirier: Andy, Jenna S., Kate, Mallory, Maura, Melanie, Olivia, Rachael
Totals: Holloway- 28 Poirier- 8

Sunday, April 7, 2019

Quintet Fight Night 3 Results







Quintet held it's most recent event April 7th from Arena Tachikawa Tachihi in Tokyo, Japan. Quintet is a team grappling tournemanet. Four female teams took part. Two teams competed against each other and the other two against each other. The winning teams advanced to the finals. If no submission happened within the time limit, it was ruled a draw. The teams were Team 10th planet of Liz Carmouche, Grace Gundrum, Elvira Karppinen, Lila Smadja-Cruz and Fabiana Jorge, Team DEEP Jewels of Reina Miura, Hikaru Aono, Yukari Nabe, Tomo Maesawa and Emi Tomimatsu, Team BJJ Kunoichi of Yuki Sugiuchi, Akiko Sawada, Rikako Yuasa, Nanami Ichikawa and Iori Echigo and Team Sun Chlorella of Miyuu Ikemoto, Megumi Sugimot, Mika Nagano, Sara McMann and Miyuu Yamamoto. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Liz Carmouche vs Reina Miura was ruled a draw.

2. Grace Gundrum vs Hikarui Aono was ruled a draw.

3. Evlira Karppinen defeated Yukari Nabe via Hell Hook at :23

4. Elvira Karppinen defeated Tomo Maesawa via Armbar at 3:25

5. Elivra Karppinen defeated Emi Tomimatsu via Rear Naked Choke at 3:56

6. Yuki Sugiuchi defeated Miyuu Ikemoto via Armbar at :56

7. Yuki Sugiuchi defeated Megumi Sugimoto via Armbar at :40

8. Yuki Sugiuchi defeated Mika Nagano via Triangle Choke at :49

9. Sara McMann defeated Yuki Sugiuchi via Guillotine Choke at :25

10. Sara McMann defeated Akiko Sawada via Arm Triangle at 1:19

11. Rikako Yuasa defeated Sara McMann via Triangle Choke at 1:56

12. Rikako Yuasa defeated Miyuu Yamamoto via Armbar at 6:17

13. Exhibition: Wataru Miki and Kazushi Sakuraba had no result.

14. Shutaro Debana defeated Robson Yanno via Armbar at 7:26

15. Tomoshige Sera defeated Shooto Watanabe via Triangle Choke at 6:27

16. Iori Echigo vs Lila Smadja-Cruz was ruled a draw.

17. Nanami Ichikawa vs Fabiana Jorge was ruled a draw.

18. Yuki Sugiuchi vs Elvira Karppinen was ruled a draw.

19. Rikako Yuasa vs Grace Gundrum was ruled a draw.

20. Akiko Sawada vs Liz Carmouche was ruled a draw.

Winning Team: Team 10th Planet

Submission of the Night: Elvira Karppinen (Heel Hook vs Yukari Nabe)

Match of the Night: Rikako Yuasa vs Grace Gundrum






Saturday, April 6, 2019

Bare Knuckle Fighting Championship 5: Lobov vs Knight Results







The fifth event from Bare Knuckle Fighting Championship took place April 6th from Mississippi Coast Coliseum in Biloxi, Mississippi. In the Main Event, a battle between UFC vets, Artem Lobov took a close decision from Jason Knight. In an amazing fight, the difference in the scores came from Lobov scoring three knockdowns. In women's action, Christine Ferea won the featherweight title. After a slow first round, Ferea turned it up in round two and did some damage to opponent Britain Hart's eye forcing the doctor to stop the fight. Also Sheena Starr scored a second round stoppage of Ivana Coleman. Round one saw Starr be a bit more aggressive and precise with her punches, in round two she landed a punch that hurt Coleman's eye and Coleman was done. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Heavyweight: Bobo O'Bannen (15-32 Boxing) defeated Troy Beets (12-11-1 Boxing) via TKO at 1:15 of Round 4.

2. Featherweight: Sheena Starr (0-4 MMA) defeated Ivana Coleman (1-4 MMA) via KO at :37 of Round 2.

3. Lightweight: Johnny Bedford (23-14-1 MMA/2-0 BKB) defeated Abdiel Velazquez (9-6 MMA/1-0 BKB) via TKO at 1:04 of Round 4.

4. Middleweight: Isaac Vallie-Flagg (16-7-1 MMA) defeated Randy Hedderick (5-13 MMA/2-8-1 Boxing) via TKO at 1:22 of Round 3.

5. Lightweight: Reggie Barnett (3-4 MMA/16-2 Boxing/2-0 BKB) defeated Rusty Crowder (6-9 MMA/0-1 Boxing/1-0 BKB) via Unanimous Decision (50-44/50-44/50-44). We scored it 49-45 Barnett.

6. Heavyweight: Sam Shewmaker (4-0 Boxing/3-1 BKB) and Chase Sherman (13-6 MMA) fought to a Split Draw (50-45 Sherman/48-47 Shewmaker/48-48). We scored it 48-47 Sherman.

7. Featherweight Title: Christine Ferea (1-2 MMA/1-0 Muay Thai/1-0 BKB) defeated Britain Hart (2-3-1 Boxing/0-1 BKB) via TKO (Doctor's Stoppage) at 1:09 of Round 2.

8. Crusierweight: Chris Leben (22-11 MMA/1-0 BKB) defeated Justin Baesman (18-21 MMA/0-1 BKB) via KO at :25 of Round 1.

9. Middleweight: Harris Stephenson (6-1 MMA/1-1 BKB) defeated Khaleb Harris (3-1 MMA) via Split Decision (50-47/47-48/49-46). We scored it 49-48 Stephenson.

10. Welterweight: Artem Lobov (14-15-1 MMA) defeated Jason Knight (20-6 MMA) via Unanimous Decision (48-47/48-47/48-46). We scored it 48-45 Lobov.

Knockout of the Night: Chris Leben

Fight of the Night: Artem Lobov vs Jason Knight

Friday, April 5, 2019

BYB Brawl 1: Brawl for it All





BYB Brawl For All, a mainly bareknuckle boxing event (with two MMA events mixed in) took place April 5th from Cheyenne Ice and Events Center in Cheyenne, Wyoming. The Main Event ended with an empty feeling as Josh Gormley accidentally poked Bobby Brents in the eye and Brents could not continue. Brents was the aggressor early seeming to have Gormley hurt. Gormely started landing some of his own shots but then the eye poke happened. In women's action, Christine Stanley defeated Latoya Burton mixing in good body shots and power punches, dropping her twice in round one and finishing in round two. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Bantamweight: Al Martinez (5-2 MMA) defeated Billy Fletcher via TKO at 2:23 of Round 1.

2. Welterweight: John Michael Escoboza (1-2 MMA/3-0 BKB) defeated Brian Jackson (0-7, 1NC Boxing via KO at :20 of Round 2.

3. Cruiserweight: Lorenzo Hunt (3-5 MMA) defeated Robert Brown (1-0 BKB) via TKO at :54 of Round 3.

4. Middleweight: Mike Trujillo (4-5) MMA defeated Alphonso Frieson (1-0 MMA/1-0 Boxing/10-1 BKB) via KO at 2:30 of Round 1.

5. Super Heavyweight MMA: Jermayne Barnes (1-2 MMA) defeated Lamar Cannady-Foster (0-0 MMA) via Technical Unanimous Decision (29-28/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Barnes.

6. Light Heavyweight: Joey Angelo (6-1 MMA) defeated Joseph Guillen (2-2 BKB) via TKO at 1:00 of Round 1.

7. Bantamweight: Christine Stanley (5-3-1 MMA) defeated Latoya Burton (0-3 Boxing) via TKO at 1:47 of Round 2.

8. Heavyweight MMA: Jamelle Jones (7-5 MMA) defeated Matt Kovacs (15-13 MMA) via Tapout (Arm Triangle) at 1:44 of Round 1.

9. Cruiserweight: Leo Pla (11-8 MMA) defeated Billy Martin (15-0 BKB) via TKO at 3:00 of Round 1.

10. Middleweight: Matt Delanoit (27-14 MMA) defeated Jake Young (26-4 Kickboxing) via KO at :49 of Round 1.

11. Heavyweight: Josh Gormley (23-6 Boxing) vs Bobby Brents (17-7 MMA) was declared at No-Contest at 2:34 of Round 1.

Submission of the Night: Jamelle Jones

Knockout of the Night: Matt Delanoit

Fight of the Night: Christine Stanley vs Latoya Burton

Thursday, April 4, 2019

M-1 Global USA: Battle in the Desert Results






M-1 Global USA took place April 4th from Quechan Casino Resort in Winterhaven, California. In the Main Event, Dakota Cochrane became the inaugural Welterweight Champion scoring a quick submission over James Warfield. After a quick feeling out process, Cochrane got the guillotine and dropped down with it and Warfield was forced to tap. In women's action, Celine Haga got back on track taking a decision from Jenny Clausius. The tone of the bout was Haga getting takedowns and controlling from the top. In the third Clausius was able to do a little better keeping it up, but wasn't able to change the outcome. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Bantamweight: Enzo Perez (1-0) defeated Nick Alwag (0-1) via TKO (Doctor's Stoppage) at 4:47 of Round 1.

2. 140LB Catch Weight: Renee Dizon (4-0) defeated Joe Gustina (7-5) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:17 of Round 2.

3. Strawweight: Celine Haga (11-16) defeated Jenny Clausius (1-3) via Unanimous Decision (29-26/30-25/30-25). We scored it 30-26 Haga)

4. Super Heavyweight: Travis Wiuff (76-22, 1NC) defeated Josue Lugo (8-4, 1NC) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/29-28). We scored it 30-27 Wiuff.

5. Heavyweight: Travis Fulton (257-54-10, 1NC) defeated Shannon Ritch (62-90, 4NC) via Tapout (Forearm Pressure Choke) at :41 of Round 2.

6. Featherweight: Jamall Emmers (15-4) defeated Caio Machado (11-6) via TKO (Retirement) at 5:00 of Round 1.

7. Welterweight Title: Dakota Chochrane (33-13) defeated James Warfield (23-13) via Tapout (Guillotine Choke) at 1:19 of Round 1.

Submission of the Night: Renee Dizon

Knockout of the Night: Enzo Perez

Fight of the Night: Celine Haga vs Jenny Clausius

Sunday, March 31, 2019

FSA Absolute Muay Thai: MuayDee Withethai 3 Results





The latest Absolute Muay Thai card took place March 31st from Blue Arena in Thai Ban Mai, Thailand. In the Main Event Kumando Phetcharoenwit scored a beautiful fourth round knockout of Phonphitak Sor Tor Thanomsi. Phetcharoenwit was in control of the fight till the fourth when Thanomsi started to make a comeback and was having some good moments in round four. However in the closing seconds Phetcharoenwit dropped him with a hook to end the fight. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Bantamweight: Pichitchai Sor Chatchai defeated Phetphayathai Sor Nakhongtom via KO at 2:34 of Round 2.

2. Bantamweight: Daothong Sit Pichitchai (35-10-5) defeated Rambo Luksakapo (54-17-2) via TKO at 2:54 of Round 4.

3. Bantamweight: Kumando Phetcharoenwit (65-10-5) defeated Phonphitak Sor Tor Thanomsi (50-15-2) via KO at 2:55 of Round 4.

Knockout of the Night: Kumando Phetcharoenwit

Fight of the Night: Kumando Phetcharoenwit vs Phonphitak Sor Tor Thanomsi

Saturday, March 30, 2019

UFC On Espn 2: Barboza vs Gaethje Results






UFC had it's second ESPN card on March 30th from Wells Fargo Center in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. In the night's Main Event, Justin Gaethje wowed the crowd again scoring a first round knockout of Edson Barboza. They started a wild exchange almost immediately. Gaethje seemed to be getting the better of it and as Barboza tried to back off Gaethje dropped him. In women's action Michelle Waterson scored a huge win taking a decision from Karolina Kowalkiewicz. Waterson was able to mix effective striking, some good clinch work and takedowns to easily take the decision. Afterwards Waterson said she wanted the winner of the Rose Namajunas vs Jessica Andrade title fight. Also Marina Rodriguez took a one sided decision from Jessica Aguilar. Rodriguez had her hurt several times mixing in some very good body work and had Aguilar bleeding and hurting. Earlier Maryna Moroz took a decision from Sabina Mazo. Moroz won the first two rounds by coming forward and out striking Mazo. Mazo made a comeback in round three and stepped up her aggression but it was too late. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.


1. Bantamweight: Alex Perez (22-5) defeated Mark De La Rosa (11-2) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Perez.

2. Flyweight: Maryna Moroz (9-3) defeated Sabina Mazo (6-1) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Moroz.

3. Bantamweight: Casey Kenney (12-1-1) defeated Ray Borg (11-4) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/30-27). We scored it 29-28 Borg.

4. Middleweight: Kevin Holland (15-4) defeated Gerald Meerschaert (28-11) via Split Decision (29-28/28-29/30-27). We scored it 29-28 Meerschaert.

5. Featherweight: Kevin Aguilar (17-1) defeated Enrique Barzola (16-4-1) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Aguilar.

6. Lightweight: Desmond Green (22-8) defeated Ross Pearson (22-16, 1NC) via TKO at 2:52 of Round 1.

7. Strawweight: Marina Rodriguez (11-0-1) defeated Jessica Aguilar (20-8) via Unanimous Decision (29-26/29-27/29-27). We scored it 29-26 Rodriguez.

8. Featherweight: Sodiq Yusuf (9-1) defeated Sheyman Moraes (11-3) via Unanimous Decision (29-27/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Yusuf.

9. Light Heavyweight: Paul Craig (11-3) defeated Kennedy Nzechukwu (6-1) via Tapout (Triangle Choke) at 4:20 of Round 3.

10. Strawweight: Michelle Waterson (17-6) defeated Karolina Kowalkiewicz (13-4) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Waterson.

11. Featherweight: Josh Emmett (14-2) defeated Michael Johnson (20-14) via KO at 4:14 of Round 3.

12. Middleweight: Jack Hermansson (19-4) defeated David Branch (22-6) via Tapout (Guillotine Choke) at :49 of Round 1.

13. Lightweight: Justin Gaethje (20-2) defeated Edson Barboza (20-7) via KO at 2:30 of Round 1.

Submission of the Night: Jack Hermansson

Knockout of the Night: Josh Emmett

Fight of the Night: Maryna Moroz vs Sabina Mazo

Friday, March 29, 2019

CES MMA 55: Wells vs De Jesus Results





CES 55 took place March 29th from Connecticut Convention Center in Hartford, Connecticut. In the Main Event, Vinicius De Jesus won the Welterweight Title defeating Jeremiah Wells. Wells, the defending champion, won round one but after that, he fought backing up too much and De Jesus kept coming forward and landing the better shots. In the end, De Jesus won on all three judges score cards. In women's action Hilarie Rose won a close decision from Rosa Acevedo. Each round was basically the same with Rose getting the takedown and Acevedo sweeping and getting on top. But with little damage except a bad cut causing a lot of blood on Acevedo, Rose was closely getting the rounds due to the takedowns, at least two of the three judges felt that way. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Bantamweight Title: Tony Gravely (17-5) defeated Darren Mima (10-8) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:54 of Round 2.

2. Strawweight: Hilarie Rose (3-1) defeated Rosa Acevedo (4-4) via Split Decision (29-28/28-29/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Rose.

3. 150LB Catch Weight: Dan Dubuque (8-2) defeated Antonio Castillo Jr. (10-9) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Dubuque.

4. Middleweight: Eric Spicely (11-4) defeated Caio Magalhaes (10-7) via KO at 4:00 of Round 1.

5. Featherweight: Matt Bessette (23-9, 1NC) defeated Tim Dooling (7-5) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/29-28). We scored it 30-27 Bessette.

6. Welterweight Title: Vinicius De Jesus (8-2) defeated Jeremiah Wells (6-2) via Unanimous Decision (49-46/48-47/49-46). We scored it 49-46 De Jesus.

Submission of the Night: Tony Gravely

Knockout of the Night: Eric Spicely

Fight of the Night: Dan Dubuque vs Antonio Castillo Jr.

Wednesday, March 27, 2019

Alaska Fighting Championship 146: Askew vs Plazola Results






Alaska Fighting Championship returned on March 27th from Alaska Airlines Center in Anchorage, Alaska. In the night's Main Event, Jarel Askew defeated Mike Plazola. Round one saw Askew on top most of the round but Plazola throwing more strikes from the bottom. Seconds into round two Askew checked a leg kick and Plazola was injured badly and that was the end of the fight. In the Co-Main Event, Enoka Sautia got a first round TKO win over Chris Johnson. Both landed some hard shots but Sautia landed the hardest one that dropped his opponent setting up the end. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Light Heavyweight: Aaron Phillips (3-1) defeated Bear Rogers (0-1) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:20 of Round 1.

2. Welterweight: Cody Rice (14-13) defeated Daniel Christensen (0-1) via TKO at 1:45 of Round 1.

3. Featherweight: Preston Micheletto (3-0) defeated Jeremiah Sierra (0-1) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:30 of Round 2.

4. Heavyweight: Enoka Suatia (4-0) defeated Chris Johnson (3-8) via TKO at 2:45 of Round 1.

5. Lightweight: Jarel Askew (11-5) defeated Mike Plazola (16-10) via Verbal Submission (Injury) at :15 of Round 2.

Submission of the Night: Preston Micheletto

Knockout of the Night: Enoka Sautia

Fight of the Night: Preston Micheletto vs Jeremiah Sierra


Monday, March 25, 2019

Absolute Muay Thai: PetchYinDee Battle 3 Results





Absolute Mauy Thai presented another event March 25th. In the night's Main Event, Thiradet Cho.Haphayak won a close decision from Chonlasit Kiatphunphon. Both fighters had good moments in the fight, specifically using their kicks. In the end the judges sided with Cho.Haphayak. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Award.

1. Featherweight: Phairotnoi Sisuriyanyothin defeated Namphonlek Koikampanat via Decision. We scored it 49-46 Koikampanat.

2. Super Welterweight: Khunsuek Sit Chef Buntham defeated The Winner Soi Phongamon via Decision. We scored it 48-47 Buntham.

3. Welterweight: Thongchai Phetrungrueang defeated Kharuehat Sit Chef Buntham via Decision. We scored it 49-46 Phetrungrueang.

4. Welterweight: Thiradet Cho.Haphayak defeated Chonlasit Kiatphunphon via Decision. We scored it 48-47 Cho.Haphayak.

Fight of the Night: Thongchai Phentrungrueang vs Kharuehat Sit Chef Buntham

Saturday, March 23, 2019

UFC Fight Night 148: Thompson vs Pettis





UFC Fight Night 148 took place March 23rd from Bridgestone Arena in Nashville, Tennessee. In the night's Main Event, Anthony Pettis scored a big win over Stephen Thompson. Round one was close with Thompson having a slight edge in the stand-up. That continued in round two with Pettis bleeding badly from the nose. In the closing seconds Thompson pushed Pettis back with a kick and Pettis came back with a superman punch that put Thompson to sleep. In women's action Maycee Barber overcame adversity to defeat JJ Aldrich. Round one saw Aldrich coming forward and even drop Barber. Round two, Barber started to get back into it and then seized control hurting Aldrich with punches, and while Aldrich wouldn't go down, she was clearly hurt and the ref called it. Jennifer Maia got her first UFC win taking a decision from Alexis Davis. Maia clearly took round one having Davis hurt with punches. Round two saw Davis go to her strength and get it on the ground inflicting damage. Round three was close with both landing shots and no one taking control and in the end the judges all sided with Maia. Also, Randa Markos defeated Angela Hill with a first round armbar. Markos got it to the ground soon as she could and Hill was outmatched there and had to tap. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Flyweight: Jordan Espinosa (14-5, 1NC) defeated Eric Shelton (12-6) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/30-27/30-27). We scored it 29-28 Shelton.

2. Bantamweight: Chris Gutierrez (13-3-1) defeated Ryan MacDonald (10-1) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Gutierrez.

3. Strawweight: Randa Markos (9-7-1) defeated Angela Hill (8-6) via Tapout (Armbar) at 4:24 of Round 1.

4. Flyweight: Jennifer Maia (16-5-1) defeated Alexis Davis (19-9) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Maia.

5. Bantamweight: Marlon Vera (13-5-1) defeated Frankie Saenz (13-6) via TKO at 1:25 of Round 1.

6. Featherweight: Bryce Mitchell (11-1) defeated Bobby Moffett (14-4) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Moffett.

7. Flyweight: Maycee Barber (7-0) defeated JJ Aldrich (7-3) via TKO at 3:01 of Round 2.

8. Featherweight: Luis Pena (6-1) defeated Steven Peterson (17-8) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 29-28 Peterson.

9. Flyweight: Jussier Formiga (23-5) defeated Deiveson Figueiredo (15-1) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/29-28/29-28). We scored it 30-27 Formiga.

10. Lightweight: John Makdessi (17-6) defeated Jesus Pinedo (16-5-1) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/29-28). We scored it 30-27 Makdessi.

11. Heavyweight: Curtis Blaydes (11-2, 1NC) defeated Justin Willis (8-2) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-26/30-25). We scored it 30-26 Blaydes.

12. Welterweight: Anthony Pettis (22-8) defeated Stephen Thompson (14-4-1) via KO at 4:55 of Round 2.

Submission of the Night: Randa Markos

Knockout of the Night: Anthony Pettis

Fight of the Night: Bryce Mitchell vs Bobby Moffett

Friday, March 22, 2019

Island Fights 54 Results






Island Fights 54 took place March 22nd from Pensacola Hadji Shrine in Pensacola, Florida. In the night's Main Event, Lightweight Champion Mike Davis moved down to featherweight and made quick work on Carlos Guerra. After some feeling out, Davis got him in trouble and took it to the ground. From there it was only a matter of time as Davis got the kimura and the tap. In the Co-Main Event, Chase Hooper showed an amazing ground game dominating Sky Moiseichik both from the top and bottom before landing enough strikes to make the ref stop it. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Heavyweight: Cameron Graham (1-0) defeated Ryan Shough (0-1) via TKO at 1:24 of Round 2.

2. 165LB Catch Weight: Sherrard Blackledge (2-0) defeated Alvin Davis (1-2) via KO at 2:50 of Round 1.

3. Middleweight: Impa Kasanagay (3-0) defeated John Lewis (0-1) via Verbal Submission (Injury) at 3:15 of Round 1.

4. 160LB Catch Weight: Damon Minor (5-1) defeated Wesley Golden (8-13) via TKO at 2:19 of Round 3.

5. Featherweight: Chase Hooper (7-0-1) defeated Sky Moiseichik (9-6) via TKO at 3:47 of Round 2.

6. Featherweight: Mike Davis (7-1) defeated Carlos Guerra (3-2) via Tapout (Kimura) at 2:08 of Round 1.

Submission of the Night: Mike Davis

Knockout of the Night: Sherrard Blackledge

Fight of the Night: Damon Minor vs Wesley Golden