Saturday, December 29, 2018

UFC 232: Jones vs Gustafsson 2 Results




UFC 232 took place December 29th from The Forum in Engelwood, California. In the Main Event, Jon Jones made his return to the cage and defeated Alexander Gustafsson to become the new Light Heavyweight Champion. The first two rounds were pretty close with Jones getting the edge with good leg kicks. In round three he took it to the ground and got his back and landed shots till the ref stopped it. In the Co-Main Event, Bantamweight Champion Amanda Nunes became a double champion knocking out Featherweight Champ Cris Cyborg in under a minute. Both fighters came out throwing hard. Nunes rocked her a couple times and then dropped her for the upset win. In earlier women's action Megan Anderson got her first UFC win over Cat Zingano. Anderson landed a kick to the head and her toe appeared to go into Zingano's eye. Zingano turned her back and Anderson followed up for the TKO win. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Bantamweight: Montel Jackson (7-1) defeated Brian Kellehr (19-10) via Tapout (D'arce Choke) at 1:40 of Round 1).

2. Welterweight: Curtis Millender (17-3) defeated Siyar Bahadurzada (24-7-1) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/30-27). We scored it 29-28 Millender.

3. Middleweight: Uriah Hall (15-9) defeated Bevon Lewis (6-1) via KO at 1:32 of Round 3.

4. Bantamweight: Nathaniel Wood (15-3) defeated Andre Ewell (14-5) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:12 of Round 3.

5. Lightweight: Ryan Hall (7-1) defeated BJ Penn (16-13-2) via Tapout (Heel Hook) at 2:46 of Round 1.

6. Bantamweight: Petr Yan (11-1) defeated Douglas Silva De Andrade (25-3, 1NC) via TKO at 5:00 of Round 2.

7. Featherweight: Megan Anderson (9-3) defeated Cat Zingano (11-3) via TKO at 1:01 of Round 1.

8. Heavyweight: Walt Harris (12-7) defeated Andrei Arlovski (27-18, 1NC) via Split Decision (27-30/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Harris.

9. Featherweight: Alexander Volkanovski (19-1) defeated Chad Mendes (18-5) via TKO at 4:14 of Round 2.

10. Light Heavyweight: Corey Anderson (13-4) defeated Ilir Latifi (15-6, 1NC) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Anderson.

11. Welterweight: Michael Chiesa (15-4) defeated Carlos Condit (30-13) via Tapout (Kimura) at :56 of Round 2.

12. Featherweight Title: Amanda Nunes (17-4) defeated Cris Cyborg (20-2, 1NC) via KO at :51 of Round 1.

13. Light Heavyweight Title: Jon Jones (23-1, 1NC) defeated Alexander Gustafsson (18-5) via KO at 2:02 of Round 3.

Submission of the Night: Ryan Hall

Knockout of the Night: Amanda Nunes

Fight of the Night: Curtis Millender vs Siyar Bahadurzada

Monday, December 24, 2018

UFC 232 Predictions






We are back with our predictions for Invicta FC 33 . Joining myself (Jason Adams) is Amy Montengro, Andy Nguyen, Ashley Hawkins, Chris Gregory, Erin Terranova, Jehnn Stumborg, Jen Aniano, Jenna Bernick, Jenna Skinner, Jessenia Quinonez, Jessica Dinch, Jillian DeCoursey, Kate Brummitt, Katherine Grasshopper, Katie Casimir, Kyle Combs, Lacey Hancock, Layla Newton, Leigh-Ann Baskey, Mallory Kane, Melanie Gale, Missy Pontbriand, Monica Franco, Olivia Parker, Rach Frehe, Rachael Smith, Rebecca Adney, Sarah Shell, Serena DeJesus, Shamir Peshewa, Sophie Sharp, Stephanie Skinner, Tamikka Brents and Teri Brents.

1. Cat Zingano (10-3) vs Megan Anderson (8-3)
Zingano: Andy, Ashley, Jen, Jenna S., Jessica, Jillian, Kate, Katie, Lacey, Leigh-Ann, Missy, Monica, Rach, Sarah, Sophie, Stephanie
Anderson: Amy, Chris, Erin, Jason, Jehnn, Jenna B., Jessenia, Katherine, Kyle, Layla, Mallory, Melanie, Olivia, Rachael, Rebecca, Serena, Shamir, Tamikka, Teri
Totals: Zingano- 16 Anderson- 19

2. Andrei Arlovski (27-17, 1NC) vs Walt Harris (11-7)
Arlovski: Amy, Ashley, Chris, Erin, Jen, Jenna B., Jenna S., Jessenia, Jessica, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Melanie, Missy, Monica, Olivia, Rach, Rachael, Rebecca, Sarah, Shamir, Stephanie, Tamikka, Teri
Harris: Andy, Jason, Jehnn, Jillian, Kate, Katherine, Katie, Kyle, Lacey, Mallory, Serena, Sophie
Totals: Arlovski- 23 Harris- 12

3. Chad Mendez (18-4) vs Alexander Volkanovski (18-1)
Mendes: Amy, Andy, Ashley, Jenna B., Jessica, Katherine, Katie, Kyle, Lacey, Leigh-Ann, Mallory, Missy, Monica, Rachael, Sarah, Serena, Stephanie, Tamikka, Teri
Volkanovski: Chris, Erin, Jason, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna S., Jessenia, Jillian, Kate, Layla, Melanie, Olivia, Rach, Rebecca, Shamir, Sophie
Totals: Mendes- 19 Volkanovski- 16

4. Ilir Latifi (15-1, 1NC) vs Corey Anderson (11-4)
Latifi: Amy, Andy, Ashley, Jason, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna S., Jessica, Jillian, Kate, Katherine, Katie, Mallory, Missy, Monica, Rach, Rachael, Rebecca, Serena, Shamir
Anderson: Chris, Erin, Jenna B., Jessenia, Kyle, Lacey, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Melanie, Olivia, Sarah, Sophie, Stephanie, Tamikka, Teri
Totals: Latifi- 20 Anderson- 15

5. Carlos Condit (27-5) vs Michael Chiesa (14-4)
Condit: Amy, Andy, Ashley, Chris, Erin, Jason, Jen, Jenna B., Jessenia, Jessica, Kate, Katie, Kyle, Lacey, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Mallory, Missy, Monica, Olivia, Rach, Rachael, Rebecca, Sarah, Shamir, Stephanie, Tamikka, Teri
Chiesa: Jehnn, Jenna S., Jillian, Katherine, Melanie, Serena, Sophie
Totals: Condit- 28 Chiesa- 7

6. Cris Cyborg (20-1, 1NC) vs Amanda Nunes (16-4)
Cyborg: Amy, Andy, Chris, Erin, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna B., Jenna S., Jessenia, Jessica, Jillian, Kyle, Lacey, Leigh-Ann, Mallory, Melanie, Missy, Rach, Rachael, Rebecca, Sarah, Serena, Shamir, Sophie, Stephanie
Nunes: Ashley, Jason, Kate, Katherine, Katie, Layla, Monica, Olivia, Tamikka, Teri
Totals: Cyborg- 25 Nunes- 10

7. Jon Jones (23-1) vs Alexander Gustafsson (18-4)
Jones: Amy, Andy, Jason, Jehnn, Jen, Jessenia, Jessica, Jillian, Katie, Kyle, Lacey, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Melanie, Monica, Olivia, Sarah, Sophie, Tamikka
Gustafsson: Ashley, Chris, Erin, Jenna B., Jenna S., Kate, Katherine, Mallory, Missy, Rach, Rachael, Rebecca, Serena, Shamir, Stephanie, Teri
Totals: Jones- 19 Gustafsson- 16

Saturday, December 22, 2018

Island Fights 51 Results





Island Fights 51 took place December 21st from Pensacola Bay Center in Pensacola, Florida. In the night's Main Event, Mike Davis looked impressive getting a third round win over Elvin Brito. Davis came forward the whole fight putting the pressure on Brito who couldn't get much offense mounted. Midway through round three Davis hurt him and dropped him ending the fight. In the Co-Main Event, Chase Sherman got a first round TKO over Frank Tate. The bout was a slugfest for as long as it lasted as both fighters had each other rocked but ultimately Sherman got the win. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Flyweight: Kendrick Latchman (8-4) defeated Jason Cefalu (4-2) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 29-28 Latchman.

2. Lightweight: Sidney Outlaw (12-3) defeated Zach Fears (9-4) via Tapout (Armbar) at 4:52 of Round 1.

3. Welterweight: Brok Weaver (12-4) defeated Tyler Hill (8-3) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:41 of Round 2.

4. Lightweight: Mike Barnett (5-1) defeated Max Mustaki (6-4) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Barnett.

5. Heavyweight: Chase Sherman (12-6) defeated Frank Tate (6-6) via TKO at 4:05 of Round 1.

6. Lightweight: Mike Davis (6-1) defeated Elvin Brito (10-8) via KO at 2:52 of Round 3.

Submission of the Night: Sidney Outlaw

Knockout of the Night: Mike Davis

Fight of the Night: Kendrick Latchman vs Jason Cefalu

Saturday, December 15, 2018

Invicta FC 33: Frey vs Grusander 2 Results






Invicta Fc 33 took place on December 15th from Kansas City, Missouri. In the Main Event, Jinh Yu Frey defended her Atomweight Title against Minna Grusander in a rematch of their previous title fight which Frey took a close decision. This fight was incredibly close just like the first one. No round was a clear round for either fighter. Frey definitely landed the harder shots but Grusander landed good shots in the clinch. The tale of the fight was Frey being better when they were separated and Grusander when they were in close. In the end, two of the three judges sided with Frey. In the Co-Main Event, Danielle Taylor took a decision from Montserrat Ruiz. Taylor easily took the first two rounds, being the more aggressive and accurate striker. In round three, Ruiz tried to make a comeback landing some good shots and looking for a submission but it was too little too late. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Flyweight: Chantel Coates (1-0) defeated Ashlynn Kleinbeck (0-1) via KO at :28 of Round 1.

2. Atomweight: Anastasia Nikolakakos (3-0) defeated Ashley Medina (0-2) via TKO at 3:26 of Round 2.

3. Bantamweight: Brittney Victoria (3-0) defeated Sarah Kleczka (2-2) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-27 Victoria.

4. Flyweight: Brianna Van Buren (5-2) defeated Jamie Moyle (4-4) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-26). We scored it 30-27 Van Buren.

5. Atomweight: Alesha Zappitella (5-0, 1NC) defeated Amber Brown (7-5) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Zappitella.

6. Strawweight: Kay Hansen (4-2) defeated Sharon Jacobson (5-4) via Tapout (Armbar) at 4:43 of Round 3.

7. Strawweight: Danielle Taylor (10-4) defeated Montserrat Ruiz (8-1) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Taylor.

8. Atomweight Title: Jinh Yu Frey (8-3) defeated Minna Grusander (6-3) via Split Decision (48-47/47-48/48-47). We scored it 49-46 Grusander.

Submission of the Night: Kay Hansen

Knockout of the Night: Chantel Coates

Fight of the Night: Jinh Yu Frey vs Minna Grusander


Friday, December 14, 2018

Cage Fury Fighting Championship 71 Results






Cage Fury 71 took place December 14th from Borgata Hotel Casino and Spa in Atlantic City, New Jersey. In the night's Main Event, Cesar Balmaceda made short work of Damian Norris, Scoring a first round TKO to become the new Interim Lightweight Champion. Norris protested the stoppage but it did seem like he was out for a split second. In women's action, Miranda Granger remained unbeaten with a first round stoppage of Jamie Colleen. Colleen ceased the offense early and got it to the ground but from her back, Granger was looking for the submission and got the armbar. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Bantamweight: Justin Clarke (1-0) defeated Daniel Rodriguez (0-1) via KO at :51 of Round 1.

2. Featherweight: Paul Capaldo (1-0) defeated Bobby Malcolm (0-1) via TKO at 3:04 of Round 2.

3. Featherweight: Josh Altum (3-0) defeated BJ Young (3-2) via Technical Submission (Triangle Choke) at 3:28 of Round 1.

4. Welterweight: Tajuddin Abdul Hakim (8-1) defeated Marco Smallman (5-2) via Split Decision (28-29/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Hakim.

5. Featherweight Title: Pat Sabatini (10-2) defeated Da'Mon Blackshear (6-3) via Unanimous Decision (40-35/40-36/40-36). We scored it 39-36 Sabatini.

6. Bantamweight Title: Alexander Keshtov (9-0) defeated Andre Bernardo (8-6) via Unanimous Decision (30-26/30-26/30-26). We scored it 30-26 Keshtov.

7. Welterweight: Jonavin Webb (12-2) defeated Hugh Pulley (7-4) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Webb.

8. Strawweight: Miranda Granger (5-0) defeated Jamie Colleen (4-3) via Tapout (Armbar) at 2:11 of Round 1.

9. Lightweight: Lashawn Alcocks (7-8-1) and Chase Hooper (6-0-1) fought to a Split Draw (29-28 Alcocks/29-28 Hooper/28-28). We scored it 29-28 Alcocks.

10. Interim Lightweight Title: Cesar Balmaceda (6-0) defeated Damian Norris (1-3) via TKO at 1:44 of Round 1.

Submission of the Night: Miranda Granger

Knockout of the Night: Justin Clarke

Fight of the Night: Lashawn Alcocks vs Chase Hooper




Monday, December 10, 2018

Eddie Bravo Invitational 18: The Female Strawweights




The latest EBI Invitational Tournament took place December 9th featuring female strawweights. The one night tournament features a format that eliminates judges and must have a winner. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Strawweight Round One: Pati Fontes defeated Chisaki Akiyama via Rear Naked Choke in 3:22.

2. Strawweight Round One: Jessa Khan defeated Analilya Calzada via Armbar in 1:20.

3. Strawweight Round One: Gabby Romero defeated Megan Parducho via Armbar in :08 of Overtime.

4. Strawweight Round One: Chelsi Aguayo defeated Rita Lynne Gribben via Armbar in :36 of Third Overtime.

5. Strawweight Round One: Mayssa Bastos defeated Fabiana Jorge via Rear Naked Choke in 1:49 of Overtime.

6. Strawweight Round One: Fiona Watson defeated Nina Navid via Escape Time in Overtime.

7. Strawweight Round One: Danielle Kelly defeated Lila Smadja via Armbar in :19 of Second Overtime.

8. Strawweight Round One: Rikako Yuasa defeated Sofia Arante via Rear Naked Choke in 9:34

9. Strawweight Quarter-Final: Pati Fontes defeated Jessa Khan via Toe Hold in 4:23.

10. Strawweight Quarter-Final: Gabby Romero defeated Chelsi Aguayo via Armlock in 4:35.

11. Strawweight Quarter-Final: Mayssa Bastos defeated Fiona Watson via Kneebar in 3:09.

12. Strawweight Quarter-Final: Rikako Yuasa defeated Danielle Kelly via Escape Time in Overtime.

13. Featherweight: Priscilla Herrera defeated Gabrielle Villafuerte via Heel Hook in 6:28.

14. Strawweight Semi-Final: Pati Fontes defeated Gabby Romero via Kimura in :27.

15. Strawweight Semi-Final: Mayssa Bastos defeated Rikako Yuasa via Rear Naked Choke in 5:40.

16. Bantamweight: Kayla Patterson defeated Andrezza Facanha via Escape Time in Overtime.

17. Strawweight Finals: Mayssa Bastos defeated Pati Fontes via Rear Naked Choke in 1:50 of Overtime.

Submission of the Night: Pati Fontes (Kimura vs Gabby Romero)

Fight of the Night: Gabby Romero vs Megan Parducho




Invicta FC 33 Predictions





We are back with our predictions for Invicta FC 33 . Joining myself (Jason Adams) is Amy Montengro, Ashley Hawkins, Chris Gregory, Erin Terranova, Jehnn Stumborg, Jen Aniano, Jenna Bernick, Jenna Skinner, Jessenia Quinonez, Jessica Dinch, Jillian DeCoursey, Kate Brummitt, Katherine Grasshopper, Katie Casimir, Kyle Combs, Lacey Hancock, Layla Newton, Leigh-Ann Baskey, Lindsey VanZandt, Mallory Kane, Melanie Gale, Missy Pontbriand, Monica Franco, Olivia Parker, Rach Frehe, Rachael Smith, Rebecca Adney, Sarah Shell, Serena DeJesus, Shamir Peshewa, Sophie Sharp, Stephanie Skinner, Tamikka Brents and Teri Brents.
Note: At the time of these predictions Sharon Jacobson was set to face Kanako Murata. Murata is no longer in that bout and is replaced by Kay Hanson, However since the predictions were already done, that bout is not part of the predictions. Those who picked that bout for Fight of the Night, I will not write down a choice for them.


1. Chantel Coates (0-0) vs Ashlynn Kleinbeck (0-0)
Coates: Amy, Chris, Erin, Jason, Jenna B., Kate, Lacey, Lindsey, Melanie, Olivia, Rebecca, Sarah, Serena, Sophie, Tamikka, Teri
Kleinbeck: Ashley, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna S., Jessenia, Jessica, Jillian, Katherine, Katie, Kyle, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Mallory, Monica, Rach, Rachael, Shamir, Stephanie
Totals: Coates- 16 Kleinbeck- 18

2. Ashley Medina (0-1) vs Anastasia Nikolakakos (2-0)
Medina: Jehnn, Jenna B., Kate, Kyle, Lacey, Lindsey, Olivia, Rebecca, Sarah, Shamir, Tamikka
Nikolakakos: Amy, Ashley, Chris, Erin, Jason, Jen, Jenna S., Jessenia, Jessica, Jillian, Katherine, Katie, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Mallory, Melanie, Monica, Rach, Rachael, Serena, Sophie, Stephanie, Teri
Totals: Medina- 11 Nikolakakos- 23

3. Sarah Kleczka (2-1) vs Brittney Victoria Grizelle (2-0)
Kleczka: Amy, Ashley, Chris, Erin, Jason, Jenna S., Katherine, Kyle, Leigh-Ann, Mallory, Melanie, Olivia, Rach, Rebecca, Sarah, Serena, Shamir, Stephanie, Teri
Grizelle: Jehnn, Jen, Jenna B., Jessenia, Jessica, Jillian, Kate, Katie, Lacey, Layla, Lindsey, Monica, Rachael, Sophie, Tamikka
Totals: Kleczka- 19 Grizzelle- 15

4. Jamie Moyle (4-3) vs Brianna Van Buren (4-2)
Moyle: Amy, Ashley, Chris, Jason, Jehnn, Jenna B., Jenna S., Jessenia, Jillian, Kate, Katherine, Katie, Kyle, Lacey, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Monica, Rach, Rachael, Rebecca, Sarah, Serena, Shamir, Sophie, Stephanie, Tamikka
Van Buren: Erin, Jen, Jessica, Lindsey, Mallory, Melanie, Olivia, Teri
Totals: Moyle- 26 Van Buren- 8

5. Amber Brown (7-4) vs Alesha Zappitella (4-0)
Brown: Amy, Ashley, Chris, Jason, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna B., Jenna S., Jessenia, Jessica, Katherine, Katie, Kyle,Lacey, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Lindsey, Mallory, Melanie, Monica, Olivia, Rachael, Rebecca, Sarah, Serena, Sophie, Stephanie, Tamikka
Zappitella: Erin, Jillian, Kate, Rach, Shamir, Teri
Totals: Brown- 28 Zappitella- 6

6. Danielle Taylor (9-4) vs Montserrat Ruiz (9-0)
Taylor: Amy, Ashley, Chris, Jason, Jenna B., Jessica, Katherine, Katie, Kyle, Leigh-Ann, Melanie, Monica, Rachael, Shamir, Tamikka
Ruiz: Erin, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna S., Jessenia, Jillian, Kate, Lacey, Layla, Lindsey, Mallory, Olivia, Rach, Rebecca, Sarah, Serena, Sophie, Stephanie, Teri
Totals: Taylor- 15 Ruiz- 19

7. Jinh Yu Frey (7-3) vs Minna Grusander (6-2)
Frey: Amy, Ashley, Chris, Erin, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna B., Jenna S., Jessenia, Jessica, Jillian, Kate, Katherine, Katie, Kyle, Lacey, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Melanie, Monica, Olivia, Rach, Rachael, Rebecca, Sarah, Serena, Sophie, Stephanie
Grusander: Jason, Lindsey, Mallory, Sophie, Tamikka, Teri
Totals: Frey- 28 Grusander- 6

8. Fight of the Night
Amy: Moyle vs Van Buren
Ashley: Frey vs Grusander
Chris: Frey vs Grusander
Jason: Moyle vs Van Buren
Jehnn: Frey vs Grusander
Jen: Brown vs Zappitella
Jenna B.: Frey vs Grusander
Jenna S.: Frey vs Grusander
Jessica: Frey vs Grusander
Jillian: Frey vs Grusander
Katherine: Frey vs Grusander
Katie: Brown vs Zappitella
Kyle: Brown vs Zappitella
Lacey: Taylor vs Ruiz
Layla: Moyle vs Van Buren
Leigh-Ann: Taylor vs Ruiz
Lindsey: Brown vs Zappitella
Melanie: Moyle vs Van Buren
Monica: Frey vs Grusander
Olivia: Frey vs Grusander
Rach: Frey vs Grusander
Rachael: Taylor vs Ruiz
Rebecca: Frey vs Grusander
Sarah: Moyle vs Van Buren
Serena: Kleczka vs Grizzelle
Shamir: Brown vs Zappitella
Stephanie: Frey vs Grusander
Tamikka: Kleczka vs Grizzelle
Teri: Kleczka vs Grizzelle


Sunday, December 9, 2018

UFC 231: Holloway vs Ortega Results






UFC 231 took place December 8th from Scotiabank Arena in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. In the Main Event, Max Holloway retained his Featherweight Title over Brian Ortega. Holloway was looking very accurate and as the fight wore on he began to wear the challenger down. Ortega for his part was never out of the fight and mounted his own offense, even stumbling Holloway in round three. After the fourth round ended, the doctor's decided Ortega had enough and stopped it. In women's action, Valentina Shevchenko became the new Flyweight Champ defeating Joanna Jedrzejczyk. The stand-up seemed to be fairly even although Shevchenko seemed to land the harder shots. The big difference was the work Shevchenko did in the clinch and scoring takedowns. Also Nina Ansaroff scored her biggest win to date by defeating Claudia Gadelha. The fight was even after two rounds and Ansaroff took over in the third coming forward with aggression and out-striking Gadelha. Also Jessica Eye took a close split decision over Katyln Chookagian. Eye came forward being aggressive and landed some good shots while Chookagian seemed to be fine with backing up and landing counters. In the end two of the three judges sided with Eye. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Light Heavyweight: Aleksander Rakic (11-1) defeated Devin Clark (9-3) via TKO at 4:05 of Round 1.

2. Lightweight: Diego Ferreira (14-2) defeated Kyle Nelson (12-2) via TKO at 1:23 of Round 2.

3. Welterweight: Dhiego Lima (15-7) defeated Chad Laprise (14-4) via KO at 1:37 of Round 1.

4. Bantamweight: Brad Katona (9-0) defeated Matthew Lopez (10-4) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Katona.

5. Middleweight: Elias Theodorou (17-2) defeated Eryk Anders (11-3) via Split Decision (29-28/28-29/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Anders.

6. Flyweight: Jessica Eye (14-6, 1NC) defeated Katlyn Chookagian (11-2) via Split Decision (29-28/28-29/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Chookagian.

7. Lightweight: Gilbert Burns (14-3) defeated Olivier Aubin-Mercier (12-4) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/29-28). We scored it 30-27 Burns.

8. Strawweight: Nina Ansaroff (10-5) defeated Claudia Gadelha (16-4) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Ansaroff.

9. Light Heavyweight: Thiago Santos (20-6) defeated Jimi Manuwa (17-5) via KO at :41 of Round 2.

10. Featherweight: Hakeem Dawodu (9-1-1) defeated Kyle Bochniak (8-4) via Split Decision (30-27/28-29/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Dawodu.

11. Welterweight: Gunnar Nelson (17-3-1) defeated Alex Oliveira (19-5-1, 2NC) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:17 of Round 2.

12. Flyweight Title: Valentina Shevchenko (16-3) defeated Joanna Jedrzejczyk (15-3) via Unanimous Decision (49-46/49-46/49-46). We scored it 50-45 Shevchenko.

13. Featherweight Title: Max Holloway (20-3) defeated Brian Ortega (14-1-1) via TKO (Doctor's Stoppage) at 5:00 of Round 4.

Submission of the Night: Gunnar Nelson

Knockout of the Night: Thiago Santos

Fight of the Night: Max Holloway vs Brian Ortega

Monday, December 3, 2018

UFC 231: Holloway vs Ortega Predictions






We are back with our predictions for UFC 231 . Joining myself (Jason Adams) is Alyssa Vasquez, Amy Montengro, Andy Nguyen, Ashley Hawkins, Chris Gregory, Erin Terranova, Jehnn Stumborg, Jen Aniano, Jenna Bernick, Jenna Skinner, Jessenia Quinonez, Jessica Dinch, Jillian DeCoursey, Kate Brummitt, Katherine Grasshopper, Katie Casimir, Lacey Hancock, Layla Newton, Leigh-Ann Baskey, Mallory Kane, Missy Pontbriand, Monica Franco, Olivia Parker, Rach Frehe, Rachael Smith, Sarah Kleczka, Sarah Shell, Serena DeJesus, Shamir Peshewa, Sophie Sharp, Stephanie Skinner, Tamikka Brents and Teri Brents.


1. Katlyn Chookagian (11-1) vs Jessica Eye (13-6, 1NC)
Chookagian: Alyssa, Amy, Ashley, Chris, Erin, Jason, Jen, Jenna S., Jessica, Jillian, Katherine, Katie, Lacey, Monica, Olivia, Rach, Rachael, Sarah K., Serena, Shamir, Sophie
Eye: Andy, Jehnn, Jenna B., Jessenia, Kate, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Mallory, Missy, Sarah S., Stephanie, Tamikka, Teri
Totals: Chookagian- 21 Eye- 13

2. Alex Oliveira (19-4-1, 1NC) vs Gunnar Nelson (16-3-1)
Oliveira: Alyssa, Amy, Andy, Jason, Jessenia, Jillian, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Mallory, Missy, Olivia, Rach, Sarah K., Serena, Shamir, Teri
Nelson: Ashley, Chris, Erin, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna B., Jenna S., Jessica, Kate, Katherine, Katie, Lacey, Monica, Rachael, Sarah S., Sophie, Stephanie, Tamikka
Totals: Oliveira- 16 Nelson- 18

3. Jimi Manuwa (17-3) vs Thiago Santos (19-6)
Manuwa: Amy, Chris, Jehnn, Jenna S., Jessica, Katie, Missy, Monica, Rach, Sarah S., Serena, Sophie, Stephanie
Santos: Alyssa, Andy, Ashley, Erin, Jason, Jen, Jenna B., Jessenia, Jillian, Kate, Katherine, Lacey, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Mallory, Olivia, Rachael, Sarah K., Shamir, Tamikka, Teri
Totals: Manuwa- 13 Santos- 21

4. Claudia Gadelha (16-3) vs Nina Ansaroff (9-5)
Gadelha: Alyssa, Amy, Ashley, Chris, Erin, Jason, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna S., Jessenia, Jessica, Jillian, Katie, Lacey, Layla, Mallory, Missy, Olivia, Rach, Sarah K., Sarah S., Sophie
Ansaroff: Andy, Jenna B., Kate, Katherine, Leigh-Ann, Monica, Rachael, Serena, Shamir, Stephanie, Tamikka, Teri
Totals: Gadelha- 22 Ansaroff- 12

5. Renato Moicano (12-1-1) vs Mirsad Bektic (13-1)
Moicano: Andy, Erin, Jenna B., Jessenia, Kate, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Mallory, Monica, Olivia, Shamir, Sophie, Stephanie, Tamikka, Teri
Bektic: Alyssa, Amy, Ashley, Chris, Jason, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna S., Jessica, Jillian, Katherine, Katie, Lacey, Missy, Rach, Rachael, Sarah K., Sarah S., Serena
Totals: Moicano- 15 Bektic- 19

6. Valentina Shevchenko (15-3) vs Joanna Jedrzejczyk (15-2)
Shevchenko: Alyssa, Amy, Andy, Ashley, Chris, Erin, Jason, Jehnn, Jenna B., Jessenia, Jessica, Katherine, Katie, Lacey, Mallory, Missy, Rach, Sarah K., Serena, Shamir, Sophie, Tamikka
Jedrzejczyk: Jen, Jenna S., Jillian, Kate, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Monica, Olivia, Rachael, Sarah S., Stephanie, Teri
Totals: Shevchenko- 22 Jedrzejczyk- 12

7. Max Holloway (19-3) vs Brian Ortega (14-0, 1NC)
Holloway: Jason, Jenna B., Jessica, Kate, Katherine, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Mallory, Monica, Sarah K., Shamir, Stephanie
Ortega: Alyssa, Amy, Andy, Ashley, Chris, Erin, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna S., Jessenia, Jillian, Katie, Lacey, Missy, Olivia, Rach, Rachael, Sarah S., Serena, Sophie, Tamikka, Teri
Totals: Holloway- 12 Ortega- 22

Sunday, December 2, 2018

Superior Challenge 18: Skold vs Kvarnstrom Results





Superior Challenge 18 took place December 1st from Stockholmsmassan in Stockholm, Sweden. In the night's Main Event, Simon Skold took a split decision from Jerry Kvarnstrom. Round one saw Skold use his stand-up to outpoint Kvarnstrom. Round two saw Kvarnstrom use his superior ground game to keep Skold down for most of it and Skold could do little off his back. In the deciding round, Skold once again was able to keep it standing and land slightly more effective strikes. In women's action Elin Oberg needed just six seconds to dispatch of Anna Astvik. Oberg dropped her with the first punch she threw and followed up with one on the ground knocking out her opponent. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Heavyweight: Irman Smajic (1-0) defeated Malik Jahmaze (0-1) via TKO at 4:50 of Round 2.

2. Flyweight: Elin Oberg (1-0) defeated Anna Astvik (0-1) via KO at :06 of Round 1.

3. Welterweight: Adam Westlund (1-0) defeated Christopher Basauri (0-1) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 29-28 Westlund.

4. Bantamweight: Batosz Wojcikiewicz (2-0) defeated Lucas Tenorio (5-8) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:33 of Round 1.

5. Flyweight: Serdar Atlas (3-0) defeated Bilal Musa (2-4) via TKO at 3:00 of Round 1.

6. Welterweight: Rostem Akman (4-0) defeated Shah Hussain (11-13) via Technical Submission (Heel Hook) at 1:58 of Round 1.

7. 150LB Catch Weight: Michel Ersoy (7-4) defeated Fouad Mesdari (11-10) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 30-27 Ersoy.

8. Lightweight: Guram Kutateladze (10-2) defeated Guilherme Cadena Martins (19-13) via KO at 3:00 of Round 1.

9. Welterweight Title: David Bielkheden (36-12) defeated Marcin Bandel (18-6) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 30-27 Bielkheden.

10. Light Heavyweight: Karl Albrektsson (8-2) defeated Josh Stansbury (8-5) via TKO at 4:56 of Round 1.

11. Middleweight: Nico Musoke (31-5) defeated Daniel Acacio (31-19) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 30-27 Musoke.

12. 148LB Catch Weight: Simon Skold (9-6) defeated Jerry Kvarnstrom (14-11) via Split Decision. We scored it 29-28 Skold.

Submission of the Night: Batosz Wojcikiewicz

Knockout of the Night: Elin Oberg

Fight of the Night: Adam Westlund vs Christopher Basauri

UFC Fight Night 142: Dos Santos vs Tuivasa Results






UFC Fight Night 142 took place December 1st from Adelaide Entertainment Centre in Adelaide, Australia. In the night's Main Event, Junior Dos Santos defeated Tai Tuivasa. Round one saw Tuivasa landing big hard shots that seemed to have Dos Santos reeling. In round two, Tuivasa seemed to injure his ankle or foot and Dos Santos Pounced, and landed several unanswered shots forcing the ref to step in. In the Co-Main Event, Mauricio Rua made a big comeback to defeat Tyson Pedro. Pedro seemed to be close to finishing the fight in round one and Rua in round two. Round three Rua landed several hard shots and the ref stepped in. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Lightweight: Damir Imagulov (17-2) defeated Alex Georgees (7-1) via Unanimous Decision (30-25/30-26/30-26). We scored it 30-27 Imagulov.

2. Lightweight: Christos Giagos (16-7) defeated Muzuto Hirota (19-10-2) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-27/30-28). We scored it 29-28 Giagos.

3. Flyweight: Kai Kara-France (18-7, 1NC) defeated Elias Garcia (6-2) via Unanimous Decision (30-25/30-25/30-26). We scored it 30-27 Kara-France.

4. Welterweight: Keita Nakamura (34-9-2, 1NC) defeated Salim Touahri (10-3) via Split Decision (30-27/28-29/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Nakamura.

5. Flyweight: Wilson Reis (23-9) defeated Ben Nguyen (17-8) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Reis.

6. Welterweight: Aleksei Kunchenko (20-0) defeated Yushin Okami (35-12) via Unanimous Decision (30-26/30-26/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Kunchenko.

7. Light Heavyweight: Jimmy Crute (9-0) defeated Paul Craig (10-3) via Tapout (Kimura) at 4:51 of Round 3.

8. Featherweight: Sodiq Yusuff (8-1) defeated Suman Mokhtarian ((8-1) via TKO at 2:14 of Round 1.

9. Welterweight: Anthony Martin (15-4) defeated Jake Matthews (14-4) via Technical Submission (Anaconda Choke) at 1:19 of Round 3.

10. Heavyweight: Justin Willis (8-1) defeated Mark Hunt (13-14-1, 1NC) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Willis.

11. Light Heavyweight: Mauricio Rua (26-11) defeated Tyson Pedro (7-3) via TKO at :43 of Round 3.

12. Heavyweight: Junior Dos Santos (20-5) defeated Tai Tuivasa (10-1) via TKO at 2:30 of Round 2.

Submission of the Night: Anthony Martin

Knockout of the Night: Mauricio Rua

Fight of the Night: Mauricio Rua vs Tyson Pedro

Saturday, December 1, 2018

November 2018 MMA Athlete of the Month: Felicia Spencer


Photo Credit for photos 1-3: Invicta FC



After a noted amateur career Felicia Spencer turned pro in late 2015 and made her pro debut with Invicta FC and a win over Rach Wiley. An impressive win that started a path to what she accomplished at Invicta FC 32.

After that win Spencer was consistently put in with opponents who were being hyped up as the next big thing and she continued to make short work of them, names like Amy Coleman and Akeela Al-Hameed. Which brought her to July of this year and Helena Kolesnyk.




Kolesnyk was sure to be the toughest challenger Spencer had faced, bringing a 5-1 record and thought to have a strong striking game. Kolesnyk did push her into the second round but Spencer controlled the fight the entire way before scoring her second submission win. After the bout Spencer made it clear that she believes in herself as she called out Megan Anderson and made her statement that she wanted the featherweight title.

It just so happened Pam Sorenson also wanted that featherweight title and both were deserving of an opportunity at it. So the bout was scheduled for November. Once again it was sure to be the toughest opponent Spencer had faced and while a slight favorite, many thought this could be Spencer's first loss. Round one was all Spencer as she got it to the ground and seemed close to finishing her opponent. Rounds two and three were closer and were the first real times Spencer faced adversity, which is actually probably a good thing going forward, she showed she can push through and overcome adversity.




Round four, Sorenson started out good but Spencer quickly took over and seized the opportunity to get the fight where she wanted it and showed that you don't want to be on the ground with her as she got the choke and the win and became the new champ.

Going forward, there are not a ton of potential challengers for her title so it will be interesting to see where she goes next. Whether a challenger can be found or with the UFC having a real lack of depth at that weight, will she be brought to the UFC soon and groomed as a potential challenger for Cris Cyborg's title assuming she gets by Amanda Nunes. One thing is for sure, wherever she fights, whoever she fights, Felicia Spencer has shown she is a fan friendly fighter in that her fights, short or long do not lack excitement and that the future is very very bright for her.

November 2018 Fitness Athlete of the Month Monique Jones





Photo Credit: JM Manion


Monique Jones has long been a favorite amongst bodybuilding fans and competitors. A great representative for the sport. Her dedication to the sport off the stage combined with her grace, physique and posing on stage make her hard not to cheer for.

Monique was long considered one of the elite in the sport but after 2015 took an extended time off. Before that she had been placing at the top of all shows she did and even making very good accounts at the big one, the Olympia. But she was still involved as you would know by following her social media. Still training competitors in all divisions and working on posing and other things. Not to mention, not letting herself slip at all as she always looks like she could step on stage at anytime and do very well.


Photo Credit: JM Manion

Luckily for fans of the sport, Monique decided it was time to return to the stage and did so at the Romania Muscle Fest Pro. It was a show that was going to really give an idea of where she was at as there were a number of very solid competitors on stage that day, so to win she was going to have to bring her "A game". And bring it she did.

Monique looked better than ever, more impressive considering her time off, a sport where coming back isn't easy to do. Monique nailed her conditioning and brought possibly her best overall package ever as she had the size she always has but it looked as impressive as ever as there wasn't a weakness to be seen. ALso, while you can only tell so much from photos, she seemed to once again show she can pose as well as anyone in the sport. She walked away with first place and made a big statement.

Going forward, while she probably knows her plans in some form, we can only hope this was the beginning of her stepping on stage more often because the Monique Jones we saw is capable on any given day of beating anyone and competing with the best if not being the best herself.


Photo Credit: Unknown

Bodybuilding on the women's side was down a bit for a short time but Wings of Strength has helped bring it back and it's popularity seems to be on the rise. Having a Monique Jones in it is a positive as she is proof that negative stereotypes are just that, stereotypes. She shows that muscle on a woman can be a beautiful thing, can be every bit as entertaining as men and that the sport has a bright future.


UFC Ultimate Fighter 28 Finale Results





UFC held the finals of TUF on November 30th from the Pearl Theatre in Las Vegas, Nevada. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Bantamweight: Raoni Barcelos (13-1) defeated Chris Gutierrez (12-3-1) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:12 of Round 2.

2. Welterweight: Tim Means (28-10-1, 1NC) defeated Ricky Rainey (13-6) via TKO at 1:18 of Round 1.

3. Lightweight: Roosevelt Roberts (7-0) defeated Darrell Horcher (13-4) via Tapout (Guillotine Choke) at 4:50 of Round 1.

4. Featherweight: Leah Letson (5-2) defeated Julija Stoliarenko (4-4-1) via Split Decision (29-28/28-29/29-28). We scored it 30-27 Letson.

5. Heavyweight: Maurice Greene (6-3) defeated Michel Batista (4-2) via Tapout (Triangle Choke) at 2:14 of Round 1.

6. Flyweight: Joseph Benavidez (26-5) defeated Alex Perez (21-5) via TKO at 4:19 of Round 1.

7. Featherweight: Kevin Aguilar (16-1) defeated Rick Glenn (21-6-1) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Aguilar.

8. Flyweight: Antonina Shevchenko (7-0) defeated Ji Yeon Kim (8-2-2) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Shevchenko.

9. Middleweight: Edmen Shahbazyan (8-0) defeated Darren Stewart by Split Decision (29-28/28-29/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Shahbazyan.

10. Bantamweight: Pedro Munhoz (17-3, 1NC) defeated Bryan Caraway (21-10) via TKO at 2:39 of Round 1.

11. Flyweight: Macy Chiasson (4-0) defeated Pannie Kianzad (11-4) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:11 of Round 2.

12. Heavyweight: Juan Espino (10-1) defeated Justin Frazier (11-3) via Tapout (Straight Armlock) at 3:36 of Round 1.

13. Welterweight: Kamaru Usman (14-1) defeated Rafael Dos Anjos (28-11) via Unanimous Decision (50-43/49-45/48-47). We scored it 49-46 Usman.

Submission of the Night: Juan Espino

Knockout of the Night: Tim Means

Fight of the Night: Leah Letson vs Julija Stoliarenko

Thursday, November 29, 2018

Alaska Fighting Championship 143: Rodriguez vs Wareham Results






Alaska Fighting Championship 143 took place November 28th from Alaska Airlines Center in Anchorage, Alaska. In the night's Main Event, Codie Wareham was crowned the promotions first female Flyweight Champion with a dominant win over Wendy Rodriguez. Wareham came forward right at the opening bell, landed some punches and took it to the ground. From there it was all Wareham as she got the back of Rodriguez and landed hard strikes till the ref had to step in. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Featherweight: Preston Micheletto (2-0) defeated Sam O'Donnell (0-1) via TKO at :51 of Round 1.

2. Welterweight: Derek Chalifour (1-0) defeated Les Morgan (0-3) via TKO at 1:33 of Round 1.

3. Light Heavyweight: Aaron Phillips (2-0) defeated Isaiah Edwards (2-5) via Tapout (Armbar) at 3:17 of Round 1.

4. Light Heavyweight: Chad Kuamo'o (0-0-1) vs Onosai Moana (3-5-1) was ruled a Split Decision Draw (29-28 Kuamo'o/29-28 Moana/29-29). We scored it 29-28 Kuamo'o.

5. Lightweight: Dominick Meriweather (6-1) defeated Tyson Duckworth (1-3) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-28). We scored it 30-27 Meriweather.

6. Flyweight Title: Codie Wareham (2-0) defeated Wendy Rodriguez (4-1) via TKO at 2:29 of Round 1.

Submission of the Night: Aaron Phillips

Knockout of the Night: Codie Wareham

Fight of the Night: Dominick Meriweather vs Tyson Duckworth

Saturday, November 24, 2018

Golden Boy Promotions Liddell vs Ortiz 3 Results





Oscar De La Hoya's Golden Boy Promotions made it's first foray into MMA on November 24th featuring a Main Event of Chuck Liddell vs Tito Ortiz from The Forum in Inglewood, California. Liddell beat Ortiz in each of their first two bouts but that was many years ago. This time the forty-eight year old Liddell was clearly not that same fighter but still had that knockout power. However he couldn't land that solid shot as he circled letting Ortiz come to him. There were some brief exchanges before Ortiz dropped him and followed up to get the knockout. In the Co-Main Event Deron Winn remained undefeated and lived up to the hype taking a decision from veteran Tom Lawlor. Winn landed the harder shots but Lawlor was able to take them and land his own but was unable to return enough and Winn took the decision. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Bantamweight: Francisco Estrada (1-0) defeated Jose Huerta (2-3) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:47 of Round 2.

2. Heavyweight: Jay Silva (12-12-1) defeated Oscar Cota (10-2) via Technical Submssion (Arm Triangle Choke) at 2:30 of Round 3.

3. Bantamweight: James Barnes (11-3) defeated Albert Morales (7-5) via Tapout (Armbar) at 4:09 of Round 3.

4. 140LB Catch Weight: Ricky Palacios (11-1) defeated Waleel Watson (14-12) via KO at 3:56 of Round 1.

5. 160LB Catch Weight: Gleison Tibau (34-14) defeated Efrain Escudero (30-14) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Tibau.

6. Light Heavyweight: Deron Winn (5-0) defeated Tom Lawlor (10-7) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Winn.

7. Light Heavyweight: Tito Ortiz (20-12-1) defeated Chuck Liddell (21-9) via KO at 4:24 of Round 1.

Submission of the Night: James Barnes

Knockout of the Night: Tito Ortiz

Fight of the Night: Gleison Tibau vs Efrain Escudero

UFC Fight Night 141: Blaydes vs Ngannou 2 Results




UFC Fight Night 141 took place November 23rd from Cadillac Arena in Beijing, China. In the night's Main Event, Francis Ngannou made short work of Curtis Blaydes dropping him seconds into the bout. Blaydes got up but Ngannou continued landing and the ref stopped it in just forty-five seconds. In women's Action Xiaonan Yan took a decision from Syuri Kondo. The fight remained on the feet the whole time where Yan was just too accurate and more effective with her striking. Weili Zhang scored a huge win over Jessica Aguilar. Zhang got the fight to the ground and landed hard ground and pound cutting Aguilar's head before getting the armbar submission. Also Yanan Wu scored an upset over previously unbeaten Lauren Mueller. Mueller seemed to have her in trouble on the ground but Wu went for a triangle and although Mueller escaped, she couldn't escape the armbar. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Bantamweight: Louis Smolka (15-5) defeated Su Mudaerji (10-4) via Tapout (Armbar) at 2:07 of Round 2.

2. Middleweight: Kevin Holland (14-4) defeated John Phillips (21-8, 1NC) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:05 of Round 3.

3. Strawweight: Xiaonan Yan (10-1, 1NC) defeated Syuri Kondo (6-2) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Yan.

4. Bantamweight: Liu Pinguyan (13-5) defeated Martin Day (8-3) via Split Decision (29-28/28-29/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Day.

5. Strawweight: Weili Zhang (18-1) defeated Jessica Aguilar (20-7) via Tapout (Armbar) at 3:41 of Round 1.

6. Light Heavyweight: Rashad Coulter (9-4) defeated Hu Yaozong (3-2) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/30-27). We scored it Yaozong.

7. Flyweight: Yanan Wu (10-2) defeated Lauren Mueller (5-1) via Tapout (Armbar) at 4:00 of Round 1.

8. Welterweight: Alex Morono (15-5, 1NC) defeated Song Kenan (14-5) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Morono.

9. Welterweight: Li Jingliang (16-5) defeated David Zawada (16-5) via TKO at 4:07 of Round 3.

10. Bantamweight: Song Yadong (14-4, 1NC) defeated Vince Morales (8-3) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Yadong.

11. Heavyweight: Alistair Overeem (44-17, 1NC) defeated Sergei Pavlovich (12-1) via TKO at 4:21 of Round 1.

12. Heavyweight: Francis Ngannou (12-2) defeated Curtis Blaydes (10-2, 1NC) via TKO at :45 of Round 1.

Submission of the Night: Yanan Wu

Knockout of the Night: Alistair Overeem

Fight of the Night: Xiaonan Yan vs Syuri Kondo

Sunday, November 18, 2018

UFC Fight Night 140: Magny vs Ponzinibbio Results





UFC made their Argentina debut from Buenos Aires on November 17th at Luna Park. In the night's Main Event Santiago Ponzinibbio made he claim to a title shot with an impressive win over Neil Magny. Ponzinibbio laned hard strikes throughout especially some brutal leg kicks that had Magny hurt and have trouble standing, even falling multiple times. Midway through the fourth with Magny hurting already, Ponzinibbio dropped him causing the ref to stop it. In women's action Cynthia Calvillo scored a win over Poliana Botelho. Calvillo showed no signs of what seemed to be a hard weight cut coming out aggressively and taking control right away and got the submission with seconds remaining in the opening round. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Featherweight: Nad Narimani (12-2) defeated Anderson Dos Santos (20-7) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Narimani.

2. Lightweight: Jesus Pinedo (16-4-1) defeated Devin Powell (9-4) via Unanimous Decision (scores not read). We scored it 30-27 Pinedo.

3. Welterweight: Laureano Staropoli (8-1) defeated Hector Aldana (4-3) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Staropoli.

4. Featherweight: Austin Arnett (16-5) defeated Humberto Bandenay (14-6, 1NC) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-27/29-27). We scored it 29-28 Bandenay.

5. Flyweight: Alexandre Pantoja (20-3) defeated Ulka Sasaki (21-6-2) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:18 of Round 1.

6. Welterweight: Michel Prazeres (26-2) defeated Barbosz Fabinski (14-3) via Tapout (Guillotine Choke) at 1:02 of Round 1.

7. Strawweight: Cynthia Calvillo (7-1) defeated Poliana Botelho (7-2) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:48 of Round 1.

8. Bantamweight: Marlon Vera (12-5-1) defeated Guido Cannetti (8-5) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:31 of Round 2.

9. Middleweight: Ian Heinisch (12-1) defeated Cezar Ferreira (14-7) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/29-28/29-28). We scored it 30-27 Heinisch.

10. Light Heavyweight: Johnny Walker (15-3) defeated Khalil Rountree Jr. (8-3, 1NC) via KO at 1:57 of Round 1.

11. Featherweight: Ricardo Lamas (19-7) defeated Daren Elkins (25-7) via TKO at 4:09 of Round 3.

12. Welterweight: Santiago Ponzinibbio (28-3) defeated Neil Magny (21-8) via KO at 2:36 of Round 4.

Submission of the Night: Alexandre Pantoja

Knockout of the Night: Johnny Walker

Fight of the Night: Austin Arnett vs Humberto Bandenay

Cage Warriors 99: Webb vs Radcliffe Results




Cage Warriors 99 took place on November 17th from Colchester Charter Hall in Colchester, Essex, England. In the night's Main Event James Webb scored a big victory over Jason Radcliffe. Both fighters came out aggressive but Webb quickly caught him with a shot to the temple that dropped him and Radcliffe couldn't recover. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Welterweight: Jamie Richardson (7-5) defeated Phil Wells (11-6) via TKO at 4:40 of Round 1.

2. Welterweight: Nathan Jones (12-9) defeated Brad Wheeler (17-13) via Unanimous Decision (29-27/29-28/29-27). We scored it 29-28 Jones.

3. Featherweight: Mads Burnell (10-3) defeated Lukasz Rajewski (8-4) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 3:23 of Round 1.

4. Bantamweight: Cory Tait (9-4) defeated Gavin Kelly (7-6) via TKO at 2:40 of Round 1.

5. Middleweight: James Webb (5-1) defeated Jason Radcliffe (13-7) via TKO at 1:26 of Round 1.

Submission of the Night: Mads Burnell

Knockout of the Night: James Webb

Fight of the Night: Nathan Jones vs Brad Wheeler

Friday, November 16, 2018

Invicta FC 32 Results





Invicta made it's Shawnee, Oklahoma debut coming from Firelake Arena on November 16th. The Main Event, featured a clash for the vacant Featherweight Title between Felicia Spencer and Pam Sorenson. Round one saw Spencer on her opponents back most of the round looking for a submission but couldn't get it. Sorenson came back in rounds two and three, landing strikes with Spencer landing some of her own. Round four saw Sorenson initially getting the better of the stand-up, however the fight went to the ground and Spencer took the advantage and got the choke. In the Co-Main Event, Mizuki Inoue took a decision from Viviane Pereira. Round one was very close with both fighters having their moments. After that, Inoue took over as Pereira lacked the aggression she needed. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Featherweight: Chelsea Chandler (1-1) defeated Mitzi Merru (2-1) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-26). We scored it 30-27 Chandler.

2. Strawweight: Kathryn Paprocki (2-0) defeated Isis Verbeek (0-1) via Unanimous Decision (29-27/29-27/29-27). We scored it 29-27 Paprocki.

3. Flyweight: Stephanie Geltmacher (4-0) defeated Liz Tracy (5-3) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Gletmacher.

4. Flyweight: Erin Blanchfield (3-0) defeated Kay Hansen (3-2) via Majority Decision (28-28/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Blanchfield.

5. Bantamweight: Julia Avila (6-1) defeated Alexa Conners (5-3) via TKO at 3:43 of Round 2.

6. 150LB Catch Weight: Kaitlin Young (9-9-1) defeated Sarah Patterson (5-5) via TKO at 1:25 of Round 1.

7. Atomweight: Ashley Cummins (7-4) defeated Jessica Delboni (7-1) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Cummins.

8. Strawweight: Mizuki Inoue (13-5) defeated Viviane Pereira (13-3) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 29-28 Inoue

9. Featherweight Title: Felicia Spencer (6-0) defeated Pam Sorenson (7-3) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:23 of Round 4.

Submission of the Night: Felicia Spencer

Knockout of the Night: Julia Avila

Fight of the Night: Stephanie Geltmacher vs Liz Tracy

Sunday, November 11, 2018

UFC Fight Night 139: Korean Zombie vs Rodriguez Results






UFC celebrated it's 25th anniversary by holding an event back where it all started, Denver, Colorado at the Pepsi Center on November 10th. In the Main Event, Yair Rodriguez won with a crazy finish landing an up elbow with one second left in the fight for the knockout in a Fight of the Year Contender. In women's action Germaine de Randamie won a decision from Raquel Pennington. Most of the fight was fought in the clinch with Pennington just unable to get much offense going. Also Maycee Barber made a statement finishing late replacement Hannah Cifers in the second round with a brutal stoppage. Also, Ashley Yoder took a super close decision from Amanda Cooper in a fight where both fighters had their moments and two judges sided with Yoder. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Bantamweight: Mark De La Rosa (11-1) defeated Joby Sanchez (11-4) via Split Decision (29-28/28-29/30-27). We scored it 29-28 Sanchez.

2. Flyweight: Eric Shelton (12-5) defeated Joseph Morales (9-2) via Split Decision (29-28/27-30/30-27). We scored it 29-28 Morales.

3. Lightweight: Devonte Smith (9-1) defeated Julian Erosa (22-7) via KO at :46 of Round 1.

4. Lightweight: Davi Ramos (9-2) defeated John Gunther (7-2) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:57 of Round 1.

5. Featherweight: Bobby Moffett (14-3) defeated Chas Skelly (17-4) via Technical Submission (D'arce Choke) at 2:43 of Round 2.

6. Strawweight: Ashley Yoder (6-4) defeated Amanda Cooper (4-5) via Split Decision (29-28/27-30/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Yoder.

7. Lightweight: Michael Trizano (9-0) defeated Luis Pena (5-1) via Split Decision (28-29/29-28/30-27). We scored it 29-28 Pena.

8. Strawweight: Maycee Barber (6-0) defeated Hannah Cifers (8-3) via TKO at 2:01 of Round 2.

9. Lightweight: Beneil Dariush (15-4-1) defeated Thiago Moises (11-3) via Unanimous Decision (30-25/30-25/30-26). We scored it 30-27 Dariush.

10. Bantamweight: Germaine de Randamie (8-3) defeated Raquel Pennington (9-8) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 de Randamie.

11. Welterweight: Donald Cerrone (34-11, 1NC) defeated Mike Perry (12-4) via Tapout (Armbar) at 4:46 of Round 1.

12. Featherweight: Yair Rodriguez (12-2) defeated Chan Sung Jung (14-5) via KO at 4:59 of Round 5.

Submission of the Night: Donald Cerrone

Knockout of the Night: Yair Rodriguez

Fight of the Night: Yair Rodriguez vs Chan Sung Jung

Friday, November 9, 2018

Friday Night Fights Lukusa vs Rowe Results






Friday Night Fights put on another kickboxing/Muay Thai event on November 9th from the Broad Street Ballroom in New York, New York. In the night's Main Event, Chris Lukusa took a close decision from Greg Rowe. The first two rounds were very close with both fighters having their moments. Round Three Rowe took control and landed some good damaging shots. But in the end, two of the judges sided with Lukusa. In women's action Yasmeen Salhani took a decision from Michelle Diaz in a very good amateur bout. Salhani took the lead early using her kicks to her advantage. In the middle rounds, Diaz started becoming more effective, using aggression and stalking her opponent. The judges sided with Salhani. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Amateur Flyweight Title: Yasmeen Salhani (10-2-1) defeated Michelle Diaz (8-4) via Unanimous Decision (49-46/48-47/49-46). We scored it 48-47 Salhani.

2. Amateur New York State Lightweight Title: David Agbodji (7-1) defeated Nick Prisciandaro (3-1) via KO at :35 of Round 1.

3. Amateur North American Lightweight Title: Juan Cortez (12-2) defeated Austin Amell (8-2) via Unanimous Decision (48-47/49-46/49-46). We scored it 49-46 Amell.

4. Featherweight: Omar Ahmed (28-4-1) defeated Brima Kamara (3-4) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 29-28 Kamara.

5. Middleweight: Chris Lukusa (16-3) defeated Greg Rowe (6-6) via Split Decision (29-28/28-29/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Rowe.

Knockout of the Night: David Agbodji

Fight of the Night: Yasmeen Salhani vs Michelle Diaz

Wednesday, November 7, 2018

Invicta FC 32 Predictions





We are back with our predictions for Invicta FC 32. Joining myself (Jason Adams) is Alyssa Vasquez, Amy Montengro, Ashley Hawkins, Chris Gregory, Erin Terranova, Jehnn Stumborg, Jen Aniano, Jenna Bernick, Jenna Skinner, Jessenia Quinonez, Jessica Dinch, Jillian DeCoursey, Kate Brummitt, Katherine Grasshopper, Katie Casimir, Lacey Hancock, Layla Newton, Leigh-Ann Baskey, Lindsey VanZandt, Mallory Kane, Missy Pontbriand, Monica Franco, Olivia Parker, Rach Frehe, Rachael Smith, Sarah Kleczka, Sarah Shell, Serena DeJesus, Shamir Peshewa, Sophie Sharp, Stephanie Skinner, Tamikka Brents and Teri Brents.


1. Chelsea Chandler (0-1) vs Mitzi Merry (2-0)
Chandler: Amy, Jen, Jenna B., Kate, Mallory, Monica, Sarah K., Tamikka, Teri
Merry: Alyssa, Ashley, Chris, Erin, Jason, Jehnn, Jenna S., Jessenia, Jessica, Jillian, Katherine, Katie, Lacey, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Lindsey, Missy, Olivia, Rach, Rachael, Sarah S., Serena, Shamir, Sophie, Stephanie
Totals: Chandler- 9 Merry- 25

2. Isis Verbeek (0-0) vs Kathryn Paprocki (1-0)
Verbeek: Alyssa, Amy, Erin, Jason, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna B., Jenna S., Kate, Katherine, Katie, Lacey, Layla, Lindsey, Monica, Olivia, Rach, Rachael, Sarah K., Sarah S., Shamir, Stephanie
Paprocki: Ashley, Chris, Jessenia, Jessica, Jillian, Leigh-Ann, Mallory, Missy, Serena, Sophie, Tamikka, Teri
Totals: Verbeek- 22 Paprocki- 12

3. Liz Tracy (5-2) vs Stephanie Geltmacher (3-0)
Tracy: Amy, Ashley, Jason, Jen, Jenna B., Jenna S., Jessenia, Kate, Katie, Lacey, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Monica, Olivia, Rach, Rachael, Sarah S., Serena, Sophie, Stephanie
Geltmacher: Alyssa, Chris, Erin, Jehnn, Jessica, Jillian, Katherine, Lindsey, Mallory, Missy, Sarah K., Shamir, Tamikka, Teri
Totals: Tracy- 20 Geltmacher- 14

4. Erin Blanchfield (2-0) vs Kay Hansen (3-1)
Blanchfield: Amy, Erin, Jen, Jenna S., Jessenia, Leigh-Ann, Lindsey, Mallory, Rachael, Sarah S., Sophie
Hansen: Alyssa, Ashley, Chris, Jason, Jehnn, Jenna B., Jessica, Jillian, Kate, Katherine, Katie, Lacey, Layla, Missy, Monica, Olivia, Rach, Sarah K., Serena, Shamir, Stephanie, Tamikka, Teri
Totals: Blanchfield- 11 Hansen- 23

5. Alexa Conners (5-2) vs Julia Avila (5-1)
Conners: Alyssa, Amy, Ashley, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna B., Jenna S., Jillian, Kate, Katie, Lacey, Leigh-Ann, Lindsey, Monica, Serena, Shamir, Stephanie, Tamikka, Teri
Avila: Chris, Erin, Jason, Jessenia, Jessica, Katherine, Layla, Mallory, Missy, Olivia, Rach, Rachael, Sarah K., Sarah S., Sophie
Totals: Conners- 19 Avila-15

6. Kaitlin Young (8-9-1) vs Zarah Fairn Dos Santos (6-2)
Young: Amy, Ashley, Chris, Jason, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna B., Jenna S., Jessenia, Jessica, Jillian, Kate, Katherine, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Lindsey, Missy, Monica, Olivia, Rach, Rachael, Sarah K., Sarah S., Serena, Shamir, Stephanie, Tamikka, Teri
Dos Santos: Alyssa, Erin, Katie, Lacey, Mallory, Sophie
Totals: Young- 28 Dos Santos- 6

7. Ashley Cummins (6-4) vs Jessica Delboni (7-0)
Cummins: Amy, Ashley, Chris, Jason, Jen, Jenna B., Jenna S., Jessica, Katherine, Leigh-Ann, Lindsey, Mallory, Olivia, Sarah S., Shamir, Stephanie, Tamikka, Teri
Delboni: Alyssa, Erin, Jehnn, Jessenia, Jillian, Kate, Katie, Lacey, Layla, Missy, Monica, Rach, Rachael, Sarah K., Serena, Sophie
Totals: Cummins- 18 Delboni- 16

8. Mizuki Inoue (12-5) vs Viviane Pereira (13-2)
Inoue: Amy, Ashley, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna B., Jessica, Jillian, Katherine, Layla, Sarah S. Serena, Shamir, Tamikka, Teri
Pereira: Alyssa, Chris, Erin, Jason, Jenna S., Jessenia, Kate, Katie, Lacey, Leigh-Ann, Lindsey, Mallory, Missy, Monica, Olivia, Rach, Rachael, Sarah K., Sophie, Stephanie
Totals: Inoue- 14 Pereira- 20

9. Felicia Spencer (5-0) vs Pam Sorenson (7-2)
Spencer: Alyssa, Amy, Erin, Jehnn, Jen, Jessica, Jillian, Katherine, Katie, Lacey, Layla, Lindsey, Mallory, Missy, Monica, Sarah S., Shamir, Sophie
Sorenson: Ashley, Chris, Jason, Jenna B., Jenna S., Jessenia, Kate, Leigh-Ann, Olivia, Rach, Rachael, Sarah K., Serena, Stephanie, Tamikka, Teri
Totals: Spencer- 18 Sorenson- 16

10. Fight of the Night
Alyssa: Young vs Dos Santos
Amy: Blanchfield vs Hansen
Ashley: Young vs Dos Santos
Chris: Conners vs Avila
Erin: Inoue vs Pereira
Jason: Conners vs Avila
Jenna B.: Young vs Dos Santos
Jenna S.: Young vs Dos Santos
Jessenia: Spencer vs Sorenson
Jessica: Young vs Dos Santos
Jillian: Young vs Dos Santos
Kate: Inoue vs Pereira
Katherine: Spencer vs Sorenson
Katie: Inoue vs Pereira
Lacey: Young vs Dos Santos
Layla: Inoue vs Pereira
Leigh-Ann: Young vs Dos Santos
Lindsey: Cummins vs Delboni
Mallory: Cummins vs Delboni
Missy: Spencer vs Sorenson
Monica: Young vs Dos Santos
Olivia: Blanchfield vs Avila
Rach: Spencer vs Sorenson
Rachael: Cummins vs Delboni
Sarah K.: Conners vs Avila
Sarah S.: Conners vs Avila
Sophie: Blanchfield vs Hansen
Stephanie: Inoue vs Pereira
Tamikka: Young vs Delboni
Teri: Cummins vs Delboni

Monday, November 5, 2018

Glory Kickboxing 61: VanNorstrand vs Glunder Results





Glory 61 took place on November 3rd from Hammerstein Ballroom in New York, New York. In the Main Event, Kevin VanNorstrand took a decision from Massaro Glunder. Glunder scored a knockdown in round two but in round three was deducted a point which proved to be the difference in the scoring. In women's action Chommanee Sor Taehira defeated Ashley Nichols by decision. Rounds one and two were close with two judges giving both to Taehira. Nichols tried to mount a comeback and clearly took the third but it was too little too late. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Middleweight: Harry Germain (1-0) defeated Iskander Usmonov (1-1) via TKO at :40 of Round 1.

2. Flyweight: Jonathan Di Bella (8-0) defeated Mohamed Lemjerdine (10-6) via Unanimous Decision (30-25/30-25/30-25). We scored it 30-25 Di Bella.

3. Featherweight: Abraham Vidales (12-0) defeated Houssam El Kasri (2-2) via TKO at 1:48 of Round 1.

4. Lightweight: Nate Richardson (12-4) defeated Justin Greskiewicz (41-24-3) via TKO at 2:33 of Round 1.

5. Super Bantamweight: Chommanee Sor Taehira (92-17-1) defeated Ashley Nichols (12-6) via Split Decision (29-28/27-30/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Taehira.

6. Lightweight: Justin Houghton (11-6) defeated Vince McGuinness (1-2) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/30-27/30-27). We scored it 29-28 Houghton.

7. Welterweight: Charles Rodriguez (9-0) defeated Malik Watson-Smith (59-25) via Technical Unanimous Decision (20-18/20-18/20-18). We scored it 20-18 Rodriguez.

8. Featherweight: Asa Ten Pow (8-1) defeated Niko Tsigaras (21-5) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Pow.

9. Featherweight: Kevin VanNostrand (18-3) defeated Massaro Glunder (32-12-4) via Unanimous Decision (28-27/28-27/28-27). We scored it 28-27 VanNostrand.

Knockout of the Night: Harry Germain

Fight of the Night: Asa Ten Pow vs Niko Tsigaras

Sunday, November 4, 2018

October 2018 MMA Athlete of the Month: Aspen Ladd


Photo Credit: Mike Roach



Going back to her days even as an amateur, there was no doubt Aspen Ladd was destined for stardom in the sport. As an amateur she tasted defeated only once and it was to Cynthia Calvillo, Cynthia herself destined for big things.

Making her pro debut with Invicta FC, a first round defeat of Ana Carolina Vidal, Aspen brought her skill set to a bigger stage in front of a bigger audience and even more became aware of what a bright future Aspen had. Her time in Invicta saw her not only win, but beat other highly thought of opponents. Names like Amanda Cooper, Sijara Eubanks and others. And she wasn't just winning, she was winning convincingly.


Photo Credit: Unknown

Those wins led to the inevitable, a shot with the UFC. After illness delayed her debut, she finally made it facing Lina Lansberg in what was expected to be her toughest test to date. She passed that test stopping the very tough Lansberg in round two. Now, with the UFC audience, it wasn't just the die-hard fans who were aware, now the whole sports fanbase got to see what Aspen Ladd was capable of.

Ladd was next set to face Leslie Smith, however she was unable to make weight. Ladd did what you are supposed to do, but what not all do, she owned up to her mistake and did all she could to get the fight to proceed. However, an agreement could not be reached and the bout was cancelled. We would have to weight for her sophomore UFC fight.

That fight would come October 6th at UFC 229 against women's MMA pioneer Tonya Evinger. It was made clear that many see stardom in Aspen as she was actually made the betting favorite in the bout despite the many accomplishments of her opponent. However, many felt Evinger might be too much too soon for Ladd. Aspen clearly didn't feel that way as her confidence was apparent.

Any doubts anyone had about Aspen Ladd's skill were eliminated as she not only beat Evinger, she dominated the fight. The fight went to the ground quickly and Ladd was in a dominant position the entire way, on top of her opponent, getting her back, wherever a quick scramble may have gone, Ladd remained in the dominant position, landing strikes till eventually the ref had to stop it in round one.


Photo Credit: Unknown

With the bantamweight division in flux, with some going down to flyweight, champ Amanda Nunes fighting featherweight champ Cris Cyborg, Aspen made it clear she is a legit contender to become the queen of the division. She has the ground game, the striking, everything needed to become the best in the division. While it may be a bit before she gets that opportunity, it is hard to see anyone knocking her off of that path.

October 2018 Fitness Athlete of the Month: Marcia Goncalves


Photo Credit: JM Manion




In a year were the bikini division was possibly as competitive as any year in it's history, one of the most consistent competitors in the division was Marcia Goncalves. Marcia had five first place finishes and also a top ten finish at the Olympia.

Marcia had a decent 2017 including finishing the year with a second place finish at the South Carolina Grand Prix, but no one could have predicted the year she has had in 2018, but the improvements she made and what she continually brought to the stage made her placings very well earned and deserved. Marcia started the year with back to back fourth place finishes at the World Klash and Salt City Showdown. Then she took off.


Photo Credit: Lloyd Terry Jr.

Marcia took a very impressive second place at the Pittsburgh Pro and then took three straight first places leading to the Olympia. Competing against the best of the best and hoping to improve upon last year's Olympia, Marcia was one person who was going to be interesting to watch. Against the possibly toughest lineup ever on the Olympia stage in the division, would Marcia crack the top ten or was there more work to be done. The answer to that was obvious once she stepped on stage. Surely she will say there is more work to be done, especially since it is a sport where there are always improvements to make, Marcia let it be known she had truly arrived in taking ninth place. While obviously others finished above her, many remarked at how improved Marcia was and how impressed they were with her. She made it known she was among the sports elite, the elite of the elite and big things were predicted for her in 2019.

But she wasn't done with 2018 yet and riding the high of a top ten finish at the Olympia, Marcia first did the Hurricane Pro taking another first place and then the San Antonio Pro and finished.... you guessed it.... first place. First place out of forty competitors. Continuing what has been an amazing year for her.


Photo Credit: Lloyd Terry Jr.

Heading into 2019 Marcia is poised for an even bigger year, with people really taking notice of her, it will be interesting to see what improvements she makes and where she makes them. But if 2018 was any indication, Marcia knows how to improve and will do so again and is without a doubt a favorite going into the year and a viable threat to take home an Olympia top five if not a contender to win the entire thing.

UFC 230: Cormier vs Lewis Results





UFC 230 took place on November 3rd from Madison Square Garden in New York, New York. In the night's Main Event, Heavyweight Champion Daniel Cormier retained his title with an easy defeated of Derrick Lewis. Right from the get go it was obvious Lewis would not be able to stop Cormier's takedowns. Midway through round two, after getting the takedown, Cormier got the choke and win. In women's action Sijara Eubanks took a decision from Roxanne Modafferi. Modafferi put up a good fight and had her moments, but Eubanks was just too much. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Heavyweight: Marcos Rogerio De Lima (19-6-1) defeated Adam Wieczorek (10-2) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 De Lima.

2. Featherweight: Shane Burgos (11-1) defeated Kurt Holobaugh (17-6, 1NC) via Tapout (Armbar) at 2:11 of Round 1.

3. Lightweight: Matt Frevola (6-1-1) vs Lando Vannata (9-3-2) was declared a Majority Draw (29-28 Frevola/28-28/28-28). We scored it 29-28 Vannata.

4. Welterweight: Lyman Good (20-4, 1NC) defeated Ben Saunders (22-11-2) via KO at 1:32 of Round 1.

5. Featherweight: Sheymon Moraes (11-2) defeated Julio Arce (15-3) via Split Decision (29-28/28-29/30-26). We scored it 29-28 Moraes.

6. Flyweight: Sijara Eubanks (5-2) defeated Roxanne Modafferi (22-16) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 29-28 Eubanks.

7. Featherweight: Jordan Rinaldi (14-6) defeated Jason Knight (20-6) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-26/30-25). We scored it 30-27 Rinaldi.

8. Middleweight: Israel Adesanya (15-0) defeated Derek Brunson (18-7) via TKO at 4:51 of Round 1.

9. Middleweight: Karl Roberson (7-1) defeated Jack Marshman (22-8) via Unanimous Decision (30-26/30-26/30-27). We scored it 29-28 Roberson.

10. Middleweight: Jared Cannonier (11-4) defeated David Branch (22-5) via TKO at :29 of Round 2.

11. Middleweight: Ronaldo Souza (26-6, 1NC) defeated Chris Weidman (14-4) via TKO at 2:46 of Round 3.

12. Heavyweight Title: Daniel Cormier (22-1, 1NC) defeated Derrick Lewis (21-6, 1NC) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:14 of Round 2.

Submission of the Night: Shane Burgos

Knockout of the Night: Ronaldo Souza

Fight of the Night: Sheymon Moraes vs Julio Arce

Monday, October 29, 2018

UFC 230: Cormier vs Lewis Predictions





We are back with our predictions for UFC 230. UFC 230 takes place November 3rd from New York. Joining myself (Jason Adams) is Alyssa Vasquez, Amy Montengro, Andy Nguyen, Ashley Hawkins, Chris Gregory, Erin Terranova, Jehnn Stumborg, Jen Aniano, Jenna Bernick, Jenna Skinner, Jessenia Quinonez, Jessica Dinch, Jillian DeCoursey, Kate Brummitt, Katherine Grasshopper, Katie Casimir, Lacey Hancock, Layla Newton, Leigh-Ann Baskey, Lindsey VanZandt, Mallory Kane, Missy Pontbriand, Monica Franco, Olivia Parker, Rach Frehe, Rachael Smith, Sarah Kleczka, Sarah Shell, Serena DeJesus, Shamir Peshewa, Sophie Sharp, Stephanie Skinner, Tamikka Brents and Teri Brents.

1. Sijara Eubanks (4-2) vs Roxanne Modafferi (22-15)
Eubanks: Alyssa, Amy, Ashley, Erin, Jen, Jessica, Katherine, Katie, Lindsey, Missy, Sarah K., Sophie, Tamikka, Teri
Modafferi: Andy, Chris, Jason, Jehnn, Jenna B., Jenna S., Jessenia, Jillian, Kate, Lacey, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Mallory, Monica, Olivia, Rach, Rachael, Sarah S., Serena, Shamir, Stephanie
Totals: Eubanks- 14 Modafferi- 21

2. Jason Knight (20-5) vs Jordan Rinaldi (13-6)
Knight: Alyssa, Andy, Ashley, Chris, Erin, Jason, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna B., Jenna S., Jessenia, Jessica, Jillian, Kate, Katherine, Lacey, Layla, Mallory, Missy, Olivia, Rachael, Sarah K., Serena, Shamir, Sophie, Stephanie, Teri
Rinaldi: Amy, Katie, Leigh-Ann, Lindsey, Monica, Rach, Sarah S., Tamikka
Totals: Knight- 27 Rinaldi- 8

3. Derek Brunson (18-6) vs Israel Adesanya (14-0)
Brunson: Andy, Ashley, Chris, Erin, Jason, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna B., Jessenia, Jessica, Kate, Katherine, Leigh-Ann, Mallory, Sarah S., Shamir, Sophie, Teri
Adesanya: Alyssa, Amy, Jenna S., Jillian, Katie, Lacey, Layla, Lindsey, Missy, Monica, Olivia, Rach, Rachael, Sarah K., Serena, Stephanie, Tamikka
Totals: Brunson- 18 Adesanya- 17


4. Karl Roberson (6-1) vs Jack Marshman (22-7)
Roberson: Andy, Chris, Jason, Jen, Jillian, Lindsey, Missy, Rach, Sarah S., Shamir, Sophie, Stephanie, Tamikka
Marshman: Alyssa, Amy, Ashley, Erin, Jehnn, Jenna B., Jenna S., Jessenia, Jessica, Kate, Katherine, Katie, Lacey, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Mallory, Monica, Olivia, Rachael, Sarah K., Serena, Teri
Totals: Roberson- 13 Marshman- 22

5. David Branch (21-4) vs Jared Cannonier (10-4)
Branch: Alyssa, Amy, Chris, Jason, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna B., Jenna S., Jessenia, Jessica, Katherine, Katie, Lacey, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Lindsey, Mallory, Missy, Monica, Olivia, Rachael, Sarah K., Sarah S., Serena, Sophie, Stephanie, Tamikka, Teri
Cannonier: Andy, Ashley, Erin, Jillian, Kate, Rach, Shamir
Totals: Branch- 28 Cannonier- 7

6. Chris Weidman (14-3) vs Jacare Souza (25-6, 1NC)
Weidman: Chris, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna B., Jessenia, Jessica, Jillian, Lacey, Leigh-Ann, Missy, Monica, Olivia, Rach, Sarah K., Sarah S., Sophie, Tamikka
Souza: Alyssa, Amy, Andy, Ashley, Erin, Jason, Jenna S., Kate, Katherine, Katie, Layla, Lindsey, Mallory, Rachael, Serena, Shamir, Stephanie, Teri
Totals: Weidman- 17 Souza- 18

7. Daniel Cormier (21-1, 1NC) vs Derrick Lewis (21-5, 1NC)
Cormier: Alyssa, Amy, Andy, Ashley, Chris, Jason, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna B., Jenna S., Jessenia, Jessica, Jillian, Katie, Lacey, Leigh-Ann, Lindsey, Missy, Monica, Olivia, Rachael, Sarah K., Sarah S., Serena, Shamir, Sophie, Stephanie, Tamikka, Teri
Lewis: Erin, Kate, Katherine, Layla, Mallory, Rach
Totals: Cormier- 29 Lewis- 6

Sunday, October 28, 2018

Big John's MMA: Monster Fight Night Results






Big John's MMA held an event on October 27th from Kewandin Casino in Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan. In the night's Main Event, Adrian Vilaca took a decision from Drew Morais. There were several female amateur bouts on the card with the standout being Emma Horner taking a decision from Atty Belanger using some incredible wrestling to control the bout. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Amateur Welterweight: Dalton Vansickle (2-2) defeated Trav McCleod (3-2) via Split Decision (28-29/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Vansickle.

2. Amateur Light Heavyweight: Jordan Haggerty (1-0) defeated Bailey Brown (0-1) via TKO at 2:11 of Round 2.

3. Amateur Super Heavyweight: Justice Galloway (2-1) defeated Michelle Kittle (0-1) via TKO at 1:59 of Round 1.

4. Amateur Bantamweight: Jade Ayotte (1-1) defeated Madelaine Olsen (0-2) via Unanimous Decision (scores not read). We scored it 30-27 Ayotte.

5. Amateur Atomweight: Sarah Jones (4-2) defeated Kayla McRorie (2-2) via Unanimous Decision (scores not read). We scored it 30-27 Jones.

6. Amateur Welterweight: Mike Howard (1-0) defeated Patrick Adonlais (3-2) via Unanimous Decision (scores not read). We scored it 30-27 Howard.

7. Amateur Bantamweight Kickboxing: David Ryan Frlotte (1-0) defeated Latavious Harris (0-1) via Split Decision (scores not read). We scored it 29-28 Frlotte.

8. Amateur Bantamweight: Emma Horner (2-1-1) defeated Atty Belanger (2-2) via Unanimous Decision (scores not read). We scored it 30-25 Horner.

9. Amateur Welterweight: Yishai Jackson (1-0) defeated Jason Kruger (0-2) via KO at 2:51 of Round 1.

10. Heavyweight: Derrick Weaver (4-6) defeated Charles Brown (2-4) via TKO in Round 1 (time not announced).

11. Heavyweight: Dalton MacFarlane (3-0) defeated Donald Brandell (0-4) via TKO at :53 of Round 1.

12. Heavyweight: Jason Fish (4-4) defeated Logan Jarell (1-5) via TKO at 1:22 of Round 2.

13. Featherweight: Adrian Vilaca (8-2) defeated Drew Morais (9-5) via Unanimous Decision (scores not read). We scored it 30-27 Vilaca.

Knockout of the Night: Yishai Jackson

Fight of the Night: Jason Fish vs Logan Jarell

Saturday, October 27, 2018

UFC Fight Night 138: Oezdemir vs Smith Results





UFC Fight Night took place October 27th from Avenir Center in Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada. In the night's Main Event, Anthony Smith scored a huge win over Volkan Oezdemir. The first two rounds saw Oezdemir doing well with leg kicks and takedowns. In round three however, Smith got into the dominant position, secured the choke and the win. Afterwards he asked for a title shot. In women's action, Talita Bernardo took a unanimous decision from Sarah Moras. The story of the fight was Bernardo getting takedowns and from the top controlling the fight. Moras tried a late comeback looking for a submission but couldn't get it. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Lightweight: Stevie Ray (22-8) defeated Jessin Ayari (16-5) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/30-27). We scored it 29-28 Ayari.

2. Heavyweight: Arjan Singh Bhullar (8-1) defeated Marcelo Golm (6-2) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/29-27). We scored it 30-27 Bhullar.

3. Lightweight: Don Madge (8-3-1) defeated Te Edwards (6-2) via KO at :14 of Round 2.

4. Bantamweight: Talita Bernardos (6-5) defeated Sarah Moras (5-5) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/29-28/29-28). We scored it 30-27 Bernardos.

5. Featherweight: Calvin Kattar (19-3) defeated Chris Fishgold (17-2-1) via TKO at 4:11 of Round 1.

6. Lightweight: Nasrat Haqparast (10-2) defeated Thibault Gouti (12-5) via Unanimous Decision (29-27/29-28/30-26). We scored it 30-26 Haqparast.

7. Welterweight: Sean Strickland (20-3) defeated Nordine Taleb (14-6) via TKO at 3:10 of Round 2.

8. Welterweight: Court McGee (20-7) defeated Alex Garcia (15-6) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/30-28). We scored it 30-27 McGee.

9. Light Heavyweight: Gian Villante (17-10) defeated Ed Herman (24-14, 1NC) via Split Decision (29-28/28-29/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Villante.

10. Bantamweight: Andre Soukhamthath (13-6) defeated Jonathan Martinez (9-2) via Unanimous Decision (30-26/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Soukhamthath.

11. Light Heavyweight: Misha Cirkunov (14-4) defeated Patrick Cummins (10-6) via Tapout (Arm Triangle) at 2:40 of Round 1.

12. Featherweight: Michael Johnson (20-13) defeated Artem Lobov (14-15-1, 1NC) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Johnson.

13. Light Heavyweight: Anthony Smith (31-13) defeated Volkan Oezdemir (15-3) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:26 of Round 3.

Submission of the Night: Anthony Smith

Knockout of the Night: Don Madge

Fight of the Night: Andre Soukhamthath vs Jonathan Martinez

Saturday, October 20, 2018

Bare Knuckle Boxing 3 Results





The third effort from Bare Knuckle Boxing took place October 20th from the MS Coast Coliseum and Convention Center in Biloxi, Mississippi. In the Main Event, Arnold Adams became the promotions Heavyweight Champion with a split decision win over Sam Shewmaker. All of the first four rounds were close with each fighter taking turns landing some good punches. In round five Adams dropped him and won the round to secure the decision. In women's action, Invicta FC vet Christine Ferea got a first round stoppage of Jennifer Tate. Tate was looking good at the beginning and seemed to be in control but Ferea withstood her shots and showed her striking skill hurting and dropping Tate forcing the ref to stop it. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Lightweight: Rusty Crowder (1-0 Muay Thai) defeated Joe Pegg (6-6 MMA) via TKO at :33 of Round 2.

2. Cruiserweight: Mike Bissett (14-11-1 Boxing) defeated Aaron Brink (28-26, 2NC MMA) via TKO at 1:21 of Round 1.

3. Lightweight: Abdiel Velasquez (9-6 MMA) defeated Shawn West (15-10, 1NC MMA) via TKO at 1:16 of Round 1.

4. Lightweight: Johnny Bedford (23-14-1 MMA/1-0 BKB) defeated Matt Murphy (7-11 MMA/3-29-2 Boxing) via Unanimous Decision (Scores Not Read). We scored it 49-46 Bedford.

5. Featherweight: Christine Ferea (1-2 MMA/1-0 Muay Thai) defeated Jennifer Tate (6-1 MMA) via TKO at 1:35 of Round 1.

6. Super Middleweight: Elvin Leon Britto (9-7 MMA) defeated Harris Stephenson (6-1 MMA/1-0 BKB) via KO at :06 of Round 5.

7. Light Heavyweight: Joe Riggs (48-18-1, 1NC MMA) defeated Brock Weaver (11-4 MMA) via Unanimous Decision (49-46/49-46/50-45). We scored it 48-47 Riggs.

8. Light Heavyweight: Marcel Stamps (2-0 MMA/1-0 BKB) defeated Kendall Grove (23-18, 1NC MMA/1-0 BKB) via KO at :47 of Round 3.

9. Heavyweight Title: Arnold Adams (7-10 MMA, 2-0 BKB) defeated Sam Shewmaker (4-0 Boxing/2-0 BKB) via Split Decision (47-48/49-46/48-46). We scored it 49-45 Adams.

Knockout of the Night: Elvin Leon Britto

Fight of the Night: Elvin Leon Britto vs Harris Stephenson

Saturday, October 13, 2018

Sparta Combat League: Queen of Sparta Results






Sparta Combat league hosted their first ever Queen of Sparta Tournament on October 13th at the Budweiser Event Center in Loveland, Colorado. The tournament featured seven women (originally eight) competing in a one night tournament with the first round being boxing, second round kickboxing and the finals MMA. The tournament was accompanied by several other bouts. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.


1. Strawweight Boxing (Quarter-Finals): Diana Schissler defeated Kanisca Feliciano via Unanimous Decision (30-26/30-26/30-26). We scored it 30-26 Schissler.

2. Strawweight Boxing (Quarter-Finals): Heather Denny defeated Celine Haga via Unanimous Decision (30-27/29-28/29-28). We scored it 30-27 Denny.

3. Strawweight Boxing (Quarter-Finals): Stephanie Skinner defeated Cassie Robb via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Skinner.

4. Strawweight Boxing (Quarter-Finals): Kathryn Paprocki defeated Cassie Robb via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Paprocki.

5. Amateur Lightweight: Jamison McClaren (1-0) defeated Abe Gorjoux (0-2) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:30 of Round 1.

6. Amateur Featherweight: Frankie Diaz (1-1) defeated Steven Lontine (0-1) via TKO (Doctors Stoppage) at 3:00 of Round 1.

7. Amateur Heavyweight: Ian McGee (1-0) defeated Jared George (2-2) via TKO at 2:14 of Round 1.

8. Amateur Bantamweight Kickboxing: Zach Aya defeated Alen Dudo via Unanimous Decision (29-27/29-27/29-27). We scored it 29-27 Aya.

9. Amateur Light Heavyweight Kickboxing: Nemanja Jokic defeated Winston Martin via TKO at 3:00 of Round 1.

10. Amateur Featherweight Kickboxing: Shayna Cordova defeated Avery Sage via Split Decision (29-28/28-29/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Sage.

11. Amateur 120LB Catch Weight Kickboxing: Bailey Winters defeated Breigh Wareiczuk via Unanimous Decision (29-27/29-27/29-27). We scored it 29-27 Winters.

12. Strawweight Kickboxing (Semi-Finals): Diana Schissler defeated Heather Denny via Split Decision (29-28/28-29/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Schissler.

13. Strawweight Kickboxing (Semi-Finals): Kathryn Paprocki defeated Celine Haga via Unanimous Decision (30-27/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Paprocki.

14. Amateur Featherweight Title: Anel Dudo (6-3) defeated Alex Retrafeso (2-2) via Tapout (Armbar) at 2:05 of Round 3.

15. Amateur Strawweight Title: Veronica Graves (3-2) defeated Nikki Ward Hindes via Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) at 1:23 of Round 3.

16. Lightweight: Michael Stack (5-0) defeated Joseph Galaviz via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 29-28 Stack.

17. Strawweight (Finals): Kathryn Paprocki (1-0) defeated Diana Schissler (5-6) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 29-28 Schissler.

Submission of the Night: Veronica Graves

Knockout of the Night: Nemanja Jokic

Fight of the Night: Michael Stack vs Joseph Galaviz