Friday, May 24, 2019

TKO 48: Gane vs Souza Results






TKO 48 took place May 24th from Robert Guertin Arena in Gatineau, Quebec, Canada. In the night's Main Event, Ciryl Gane retained the Heavyweight Title making quick work of challenger Roggers Souza. Gane dropped him early and after the stood, he dropped him again and had Souza covering up till the ref stopped it. In women's action Mandy Bohm won the vacant Flyweight Title by defeating Jade Masson-Wong. Round one saw Bohm use her reach advantage to land the better strikes. Round two Masson-Wong made a comeback and worked well in the clinch and on the ground but in round three, it was Bohm getting the advantage on the ground and the rear naked choke for the win. In other women's action, Jamey-Lynn Horth won a good fight against Corinne Laframboise via submission. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Lightweight: Nicolas Pedneault (2-2) defeated Mattia Fonda (1-2) via TKO at :30 of Round 3.

2. Welterweight: Vincent Houle (1-0) defeated Curtis Richard (0-1) via TKO at 3:58 of Round 2.

3. Bantamweight: Serge Dancos (1-0) defeated Alexandre Gomes (2-3) via TKO at 3:00 of Round 1.

4. Welterweight: Yann Jacolin (1-1) defeated Guillaume Poulin (0-2) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:03 of Round 1.

5. Lightweight: Bradley Sullivan (2-1) defeated Mathieu Charrette (3-2) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Sullivan.

6. Lightweight: Alex O'Neil (4-0) defeated Cedric Mongeon (2-3) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-26/30-26). We scored it 30-27 O'Neil.

7. Flyweight: Jamey-Lyn Horth (3-0) defeated Corinne Laframboise (3-3) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:57 of Round 3.

8. Bantamweight: Isaac Blais (2-0) defeated Pierre-Olivier Bouffard (1-1) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 3:28 of Round 1.

9. Bantamweight: Xavier Alaoui (10-3) defeated Mateo Vogel (3-1) via Disqualification (Kicks to downed opponent) at 3:48 of Round 1.

10. Bantamweight: Josh Hill (17-3) defeated Jesse Arnett (15-6) via KO at 2:11 of Round 2.

11. Flyweight Title: Mandy Bohm (6-0) defeated Jade Masson-Wong (3-1) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 3:43 of Round 3.

12. Bantamweight Title: Taylor Lapilus (15-3) defeated Nate Maness (10-1) via TKO at 1:22 of Round 3.

13. Heavyweight Title: Ciryl Gane (3-0) defeated Roggers Souza (8-2) via TKO at 4:26 of Round 1.

Submission of the Night: Mandy Bohm

Knockout of the Night: Josh Hill

Fight of the Night: Jamey-Lyn Horth vs Corinne Laframboise

Thursday, May 23, 2019

Alaska Fighting Championship 148: Johnson vs Flowers Results






AFC 148 took place May 22nd from Alaska Airlines Center in Anchorage, Alaska. In the Main Event for the vacant Welterweight Title, Charlie Johnson became the new champion defeating Jason Flowers. After an exchange of strikes, Johnson was able to take him down and get his back and quickly finish his opponent. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Featherweight: Chante Stafford (1-1) defeated Archie Fultze (0-3) via KO at :16 of Round 1.

2. Welterweight: Niall Atkinson (6-0) defeated Tre McClenneham (0-2) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:11 of Round 1.

3. Heavyweight: Isaiah Edwards (3-5) defeated Charlie Gallant (0-3) via TKO at 3:56 of Round 1.

4. Heavyweight: Taylor Escamilla (1-0) defeated Onosai Moana (4-6-1) via TKO at 3:30 of Round 1.

5. Welterweight: Uros Medic (5-0) defeated Alonzo Leisholm (5-1) via TKO at 2:52 of Round 1.

6. Welterweight Title: Charlie Johnson (7-1) defeated Jason Flowers (0-3) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:40 of Round 1.

Submission of the Night: Charlie Johnson

Knockout of the Night: Chante Stafford

Fight of the Night: Uros Medic vs Alonzo Leisholm

Saturday, May 18, 2019

UFC Fight Night 152: Dos Anjos vs Lee Results




UFC Fight Night 152 took place May 18th from Blue Cross Arena in Rochester New York. In the Main Event, Rafael Dos Anjos got a big win stopping Kevin Lee in the fourth round. Lee had a really good first round but after that Dos Anjos took over and got the submission. In women's action, Felicia Spencer got a huge win in her promotional debut over Megan Anderson. Spencer got her down quickly and got her back and there was nothing Anderson could do avoid the choke. Also, Aspen Ladd took a decision over Sijara Eubanks in a great fight. Round one was very close with both having good moments. In round two, Ladd took control, taking her down and dominating with ground and pound and submission attempts. Round three belonged to Eubanks landing great combos and out striking Ladd. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Featherweight: Julio Arce (16-3) defeated Julian Erosa (22-9) via KO at 1:49 of Round 3.

2. Middleweight: Zak Cummings (23-6) defeated Trevin Giles (11-1) via Tapout (Guillotine Choke) at 4:01 of Round 3.

3. Light Heavyweight: Ed Herman (25-14, 1NC) defeated Patrick Cummins (10-7) via TKO at 3:39 of Round 1.

4. Featherweight: Grant Dawson (14-1) defeated Michael Trizano (9-1) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 2:27 of Round 2.

5. Welterweight: Michel Pereira (23-9, 1NC) defeated Danny Roberts (16-5) via KO at 1:47 of Round 1.

6. Lightweight: Desmond Green (23-8) defeated Charles Jourdain (9-2) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Green.

7. Bantamweight: Aspen Ladd (8-0) defeated Sijara Eubanks (5-3) via Unanimous Decision (30-26/29-27/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Ladd.

8. Lightweight: Davi Ramos (10-2) defeated Austin Hubbard (10-3) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Ramos.

9. Lightweight: Charles Oliveira (27-8, 1NC) defeated Nik Lentz (30-10-2, 1NC) via TKO at 2:11 of Round 2.

10. Welterweight: Vicente Luque (16-6-1) defeated Derrick Krantz (24-11) via TKO at 3:52 of Round 1.

11. Featherweight: Felicia Spencer (7-0) defeated Megan Anderson (9-4) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 3:24 of Round 1.

12. Middleweight: Ian Heinisch (13-1) defeated Antonio Carlos Junior (11-3) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Heinisch.

13. Welterweight: Rafael Dos Anjos (29-11) defeated Kevin Lee (17-5) via Tapout (Arm Triangle) at 3:47 of Round 4.

Submission of the Night: Felicia Spencer

Knockout of the Night: Julio Arce

Fight of the Night: Aspen Ladd vs Sijara Eubanks

Saturday, May 11, 2019

UFC 237: Namajunas vs Andrade Results






UFC 237 took place May 11th from Rio Olympic Arena in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. In the Main Event, Jessica Andrade became the new Strawweight Champion with a second round knockout of Rose Namajunas. Round one saw Namajunas use good footwork combined with effective punches to batter the challenger. Round two saw more of the same until Andrade was able to picking Namajunas up and slam her. Namajunas landed head first and was knocked out ending the fight. Earlier, Irene Aldana remained on a roll scoring a third round stoppage of Bethe Correia. The first two rounds were close with each having their moments. In round three Aldana knocked her down and sunk in an armbar for the tap. Other female winners were Viviane Araujo and Luana Carolina. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Bantamweight: Viviane Araujo (7-1) defeated Talita Bernardo (6-4) via KO at :48 of Round 3.

2. Bantamweight: Raoni Barcelos (14-1) defeated Carlos Huachin (1-4-1) via TKO at 4:49 of round 2.

3. Flyweight: Luana Carolina (6-1) defeated Priscila Cachoeira (8-3) via Unanimous Decision (30-26/30-26/29-27). We scored it 29-28 Carolina.

4. Lightweight: Clay Guida (35-15) defeated BJ Penn (16-14-2) via Unanimous Decision (29-28/29-28/29-27). We scored it 29-28 Guida.

5. Welterweight: Warlley Alves (14-3) defeated Sergio Moraes (14-6-1) via KO at 4:13 of Round 3.

6. Lightweight: Thiago Moises (12-3) defeated Kurt Holobaugh (17-7, 1NC) via Unanimous Decision (30-26/30-26/30-27). We scored it 29-28 Moises.

7. Light Heavyweight: Ryan Spann (16-5) defeated Antonio Rogerio Nogueira (23-9) via KO at 2:07 of Round 1.

8. Bantamweight: Irene Aldana (10-4) defeated Bethe Correia (10-4-1) via Tapout (Armbar) at 3:24 of Round 3.

9. Welterweight: Laureano Staropoli (9-1) defeated Thiago Alves (28-14) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Staropoli.

10. Featherweight: Alexander Volkanovski (20-1) defeated Jose Aldo (28-5) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 29-28 Volkanovski.

11. Middleweight: Jared Cannonier (12-4) defeated Anderson Silva (34-10, 1NC) via TKO at 4:47 of Round 1.

12. Strawweight Title: Jessica Andrade (20-6) defeated Rose Namajunas (9-4) via KO at 2:58 of Round 2.

Submission of the Night: Irene Aldana

Knockout of the Night: Jessica Andrade

Fight of the Night: Luana Carolina vs Priscila Cachoeira

Thursday, May 9, 2019

Professional Fighters League 2019 #1 Regular Season Results






PFL kicked off their 2019 season on May 9th from Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum. PFL runs tournaments that culminate with the top point getters advancing to the playoffs and the final two fighting for the championship and million dollar prize. Welterweights and female lightweights entered the cage tonight with four female bouts including the Main Event, Kayla Harrison vs Larissa Pacheco. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Lightweight: Roberta Samad (5-1) defeated Moriel Charneski (3-6) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Samad.

2. Welterweight: Chris Curtis (21-5) defeated Andre Fialho (10-2) via TKO at 4:17 of Round 3.

3. Welterweight: Glaico Franca (20-5) defeated Gamzat Khiramagomedov (6-1) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:06 of Round 1.

4. Lightweight: Bobbi Jo Dalziel (5-0) defeated Genah Fabian (1-1) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/29-28/29-28). We scored it 29-28 Dalziel.

5. Welterweight: Handesson Ferreira (14-2-1) defeated Bojan Velickovic (16-9-2) via Unanimous Decision (30-27/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-27 Ferreira.

6. Welterweight: Sadibou Sy (8-4-1) defeated David Michaud (15-5) via KO at :17 of Round 1.

7. Lightweight: Sarah Kaufman (21-4, 1NC) defeated Morgan Frier (4-2) via Tapout (Arm Triangle) at 2:22 of Round 1.

8. Welterweight: Ray Cooper III (18-6) defeated Zane Kamaka (13-4) via Tapout (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:29 of Round 2.

9. Welterweight: Magomed Magomedkerimov (24-5) defeated John Howard (27-15-1) via Tapout (Guillotine Choke) at 4:54 of Round 1.

10. Lightweight: Kayla Harrison (4-0) defeated Larissa Pacheco (11-3) via Unanimous Decision (30-25/30-27/30-27). We scored it 30-26 Harrison.

Submission of the Night: Sarah Kaufman

Knockout of the Night: Sadibou Sy

Fight of the Night: Bobbi Jo Dalziel vs Genah Fabian

Wednesday, May 8, 2019

World Lethwei Championship 8 Results






WLC 8 took place May 5th from Lipa-An, Kayin State, Myanmar. For those not familiar with Lethwei, it is bare knuckle boxing, but more like bare knuckle Muay Thai as kicks, knees, elbows and headbutts are allowed. Here are all your results and our Of The Night Awards.

1. Welterweight: Ba Hein (19-2-6) defeated Min Ktet Kyaw (50-17-35) via KO at 2:11 of Round 3.

2. Lightweight: Hein Tun Aung (16-1-5) defeated Than Zaw (12-3-6) via KO at 2:44 of Round 4.

3. Welterweight: Thway Thit Maung (20-2-7) defeated Aung Hein (15-1-7) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 49-46 Maung.

4. Light Flyweight: Huynh Ha Huu Hieu (14-3) defeated Eh Eh (4-1-4) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 30-27 Hieu.

5. Light Welterweight: Saw Min Min (12-0-12) defeated Aung Aung Htoo (14-5-2) via TKO (Corner Retirement) at 1:48 of Round 3.

6. Light Middleweight: Thway Thit Aung (21-5-6) defeated David McCarthy (13-3-1) via Unanimous Decision. We scored it 47-47.

7. Welterweight: Burutlek Petchyindee (81-19-2) defeated Kyaw Zin Latt (18-8-13) via KO at 1:50 of Round 1.

8. Featherweight: Mite Yine (40-9-18) defeated Morn Samet (120-26-8) via Split Decision. We scored it 49-46 Yine.

Knockout of the Night: Hein Tun Aung

Fight of the Night: Thway Thit Aung vs David McCarthy

Monday, May 6, 2019

UFC 237: Namajunas vs Andrade Predictions







We are back with our predictions for both UFC 236. Joining myself (Jason Adams) is Amy Montengro, Ashley Hawkins, Chris Gregory, Erin Terranova, Jehnn Stumborg, Jen Aniano, Jenna Bernick, Jessenia Quinonez, Jessica Dinch, Jillian DeCoursey, Kate Brummitt, Katherine Grasshopper, Katie Casimir, Layla Newton, Leigh-Ann Baskey, Mallory Kane, Maura Gay, Melanie Gale, Missy Pontbriand, Monica Franco, Olivia Parker, Rach Frehe, Rachael Smith, Rebecca Adney, Sarah Kleczka, Sarah Shell, Shamir Peshewa, Sophie Sharp, Tamikka Brents and Teri Brents.

1. Talita Bernardo (6-3) vs Melissa Gatto (9-5, 1NC)
Bernardo: Amy, Erin, Jessenia, Jillian, Katherine, Katie, Leigh-Ann, Mallory, Maura, Missy, Monica, Olivia, Rach, Sarah K., Sarah S., Shamir, Teri
Gatto: Ashley, Chris, Jason, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna, Jessica, Kate, Layla, Melanie, Rachael, Sophie, Tamikka
Totals: Bernardo- 17 Gatto- 13

2. Luana Carolina (5-1) vs Priscila Cachoeira (8-2)
Carolina: Ashley, Chris, Erin, Jehnn, Jen, Jillian, Kate, Katherine, Mallory, Maura, Rach, Rachael, Sarah S., Tamikka, Teri
Cachoeira: Amy, Jason, Jenna, Jessenia, Jessica, Katie, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Melanie, Missy, Monica, Olivia, Sarah K., Shamir, Sophie
Totals: Carolina- 15 Cachoeira- 15

3. Irene Aldana (9-4) vs Bethe Correia (10-3-1)
Aldana: Amy, Ashley, Chris, Erin, Jehnn, Jenna, Kate, Katherine, Katie, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Melanie, Missy, Monica, Olivia, Rach, Sarah K., Sarah S., Shamir, Tamikka, Teri
Correia: Jason, Jen, Jessenia, Jessica, Jillian, Mallory, Maura, Rachael, Sophie
Totals: Aldana- 21 Correia- 9

4. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira (22-8) vs Ryan Spann (14-5)
Nogueira: Chris, Erin, Jason, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna, Jessenia, Jillian, Kate, Katie, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Mallory, Maura, Melanie, Rachael, Sarah K., Shamir, Sophie, Tamikka
Spann: Amy, Ashley, Jessica, Katherine, Missy, Monica, Olivia, Rach, Sarah S., Teri
Totals: Nogueira- 20 Spann- 10

5. Francisco Trinaldo (23-6) vs Diego Ferreira (15-2)
Trinaldo: Chris, Jen, Jenna, Jessica, Jillian, Kate, Katie, Layla, Mallory, Rachael, Sarah K., Shamir, Tamikka
Ferreira: Amy, Ashley, Erin, Jason, Jehnn, Jessenia, Katherine, Leigh-Ann, Maura, Melanie, Missy, Monica, Olivia, Rach, Sarah S., Sophie, Teri
Totals: Trinaldo- 13 Ferreira- 17

6. Thiago Alves (28-13) vs Laureano Staropoli (8-1)
Alves: Amy, Ashley, Erin, Jason, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna, Jessenia, Jessica, Kate, Katherine, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Mallory, Maura, Melanie, Monica, Rachael, Sarah K., Sarah S., Shamir, Sophie, Tamikka
Staropoli: Chris, Jillian, Katie, Missy, Olivia, Rach, Teri
Totals: Alves- 23 Staropoli- 7

7. Jose Aldo (28-4) vs Alexander Volkanovski (19-1)
Aldo: Amy, Ashley, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna, Jessica, Kate, Katie, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Mallory, Maura, Melanie, Monica, Olivia, Rachael, Sarah K., Sarah S., Sophie, Tamikka, Teri
Volkanovski: Chris, Erin, Jason, Jessenia, Jillian, Katherine, Missy, Rach, Shamir
Totals: Aldo- 21 Volkanovski- 9

8. Jared Cannonier (11-4) vs Anderson Silva (34-9, 1NC)
Cannonier: Kate, Katherine, Monica, Rach, Sarah K., Teri
Silva: Amy, Ashley, Chris, Erin, Jason, Jehnn, Jen, Jenna, Jessenia, Jessica, Jillian, Katie, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Mallory, Maura, Melanie, Missy, Olivia, Rachael, Sarah S., Shamir, Sophie, Tamikka
Totals: Cannonier- 6 Silva- 24

9. Rose Namajunas (9-3) vs Jessica Andrade (19-6)
Namajunas: Amy, Ashley, Chris, Jen, Jenna, Jessica, Jillian, Kate, Katherine, Layla, Leigh-Ann, Mallory, Maura, Missy, Monica, Rachael, Sarah K., Sarah S., Shamir, Sophie, Tamikka, Teri
Andrade: Erin, Jason, Jehnn, Jessenia, Katie, Melanie, Olivia, Rach
Totals: Namajunas- 22 Andrade- 8